#1  
15th December 2010, 08:23 PM
gowthu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1

GATE solved question papers for ECE branch?


Can i get GATE solved question papers? My course is ECE




  #2  
15th December 2010, 11:01 PM
mini rani
Senior Member++
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: dhanbad (jharkhand)
Posts: 1,691
Default Re: GATE solved question papers for ECE branch?

hi!

You can download the GATE solved question papers of ECE from the following links:

http://www.gateforum.com/gate_papers.php

http://www.sriraj.org/notifications-...e-exam-papers/




  #3  
15th December 2010, 11:11 PM
ramakant sharma
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 475
Smile Re: GATE solved question papers for ECE branch?

Hello dear

As you are looking for gate papers your exam is so closer i will suggest you to purchase made easy publication book of 10 years solved papers it is good and contains 3 sample papers along with 10 years solved papers.

good luck




  #4  
16th December 2010, 12:09 AM
deep_4
Senior Member+++++
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: PuNe... :)
Posts: 3,190
Default Re: GATE solved question papers for ECE branch?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gowthu View Post
Can i get GATE solved question papers? My course is ECE
well gowthu,

GATE (graduate aptitude test for engineering):-

i am putting your search to end. click on this link
for electronics and telecommunication papers

http://www.gateforum.com/gate_papers.php
Reply With Quote
  #5  
16th December 2010, 06:36 AM
mukul0094
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Bhubaneshwar
Posts: 2,276
Default Re: GATE solved question papers for ECE branch?

you can buy the privious year question paper on the book store . please contact the nearest book store and buy it. it is heplful for the preparation of examination. thanking you. i wish you can get a bright career.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
16th December 2010, 11:28 AM
JAMESS
Senior Member+++++
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: india
Posts: 2,554
Default Re: GATE solved question papers for ECE branch?

here i am giving previous year solved question paper.

also i am attaching one model question paper for this year GATE 2011. this is also solved.


check the question paper.

best wishes for examination.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf EC-GATE-2010.pdf(448.9 KB, 1622 views)
File Type: pdf EC-GATE-2010-EXP.pdf(324.3 KB, 1033 views)
File Type: pdf ECE.pdf(287.7 KB, 949 views)
File Type: pdf AnswerKey-ECE.pdf(18.9 KB, 742 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
16th December 2010, 01:27 PM
dinomani
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 96
Default Re: GATE solved question papers for ECE branch?

here am attaching the 2010 questions and 2008 GATE Question Paper and its answers also helpful tips,
Attached Files
File Type: pdf GATE (Electronics and Communication Engineering) Exam Sample Paper 1.pdf(448.9 KB, 692 views)
File Type: pdf GATE-ECE-2008.pdf(6.48 MB, 1038 views)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
16th December 2010, 01:49 PM
priyanka_swengg
Senior Member+++++
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: INDIA
Posts: 2,770
Default Re: GATE solved question papers for ECE branch?

Hi i am attaching previous year question paper solved kindly find it!!
Attached Files
File Type: pdf GATE-ECE-2007.pdf(4.77 MB, 995 views)
File Type: pdf GATE-ECE-2008.pdf(6.48 MB, 725 views)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
16th December 2010, 02:46 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: GATE solved question papers for ECE branch?

hello frnd gud aftrnun....am studying btech final year and am very much intrested in doing new projects and i have certain new ideas in my mind ....its non of use becaze of my family background .


so am requesting u that is any company offering new ideas r presentations ?

can u give any suggestion to me
Reply With Quote
  #10  
16th December 2010, 06:24 PM
bhanusuprabha
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 8
Default Re: GATE solved question papers for ECE branch?

I think that you please refer GK.Publications which contains fully solved model and previous papers, better to prefer recent edition .
BEST OF LUCK.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
16th December 2010, 06:50 PM
RAKESH KUMAR.N
Senior Member+
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: CHENNAI,INDIA
Posts: 1,107
Default Re: GATE solved question papers for ECE branch?

1)Previous year question paper for ECE i have Uploaded go through that fully

2) Question paper for 2008 and 2009

3)GATE exam consists of 65 question for 100 mark

Best of luck
Attached Files
File Type: pdf 22664426-GATE-2008-ECE-question-paper.pdf(3.44 MB, 772 views)
File Type: pdf 22664525-GATE-2009-ECE-question-paper.pdf(2.39 MB, 744 views)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
16th December 2010, 08:39 PM
NITIN2
Senior Member+
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: KOLKATA
Posts: 569
Default Re: GATE solved question papers for ECE branch?

Dear friend

i am providing you the sample question paper of gate exam that is as follows:

Questions And Answers
No. Question
1 A 1 kHz sinusoidal signal is ideally sampled at 1500 samples/sec and the sampled signal is passed through an, ideal low-pass filter with cut-off frequency 800 Hz.
The output signal has the frequency
Options A) zero Hz B) 0.75 kHz
C) 0.5 kHz D) 0.25 kHz

Your Answer (Not Answered)
Correct Answer C

2 The minimum number of 2-to -1 multiplexers required to realize a 4-to 1 multiplexer is
Options A) 1 B) 2
C) 3 D) 4

Your Answer (Not Answered)
Correct Answer B

3 Choose the correct one front among the alternatives A, B, C, D after matching an item from Group 1 with the most appropriate item, in Group 2.

Group 1 Group 2
P: Shift register 1:Frequency division
Q: Counter 2: Addressingin memory chips
R: Decoder 3: Serial to parallel data conversion


Options A) P-3, Q- 2, R-1 B) P-3, Q-1, R-2
C) P-2, Q-1, R-3 D) P-1, Q- 2, R-2

Your Answer (Not Answered)
Correct Answer B

4 A random variable X with uniform density in the interval 0 to 1 is quantized as follows:
If 0 � X �0.3, xq = 0
If 0.3 �X �1, xq = 0.7
where xq is the quantized value of X.
The root-mean square value of the quantization noise is
Options A) 0.573 B) 0.198
C) 2.205 D) 0.266

Your Answer (Not Answered)
Correct Answer A

5 In a full-wave rectifier using two ideal diodes, Vdc and Vm are the dc and peak values of the voltage respectively across a resistive load. If PIV is the peak inverse voltage of the diode, then the appropriate relationships for this rectifier are
Options A)
Vdc =
Vm

, PIV = 2Vm B) Vdc = 2
Vm

, PIV = 2Vm
C) Vdc = 2
Vm

, PIV = Vm D) Vdc =
Vm

, PIV = Vm

Your Answer (Not Answered)
Correct Answer B

6 The Fourier transform of a conjugate symmetric function is always
Options A) imaginary B) conjugate anti-symmetric
C) real D) conjugate symmetric

Your Answer (Not Answered)
Correct Answer C

7 It is desired to multiply the numbers 0AH by 0BH and store the result in the accumulator. The numbers are available in registers B and C respectively. A Part of
the 8085 program for this purpose is given below:
MVI A, 00H
Loop;- - - - - - - - -
--------------------
-------------------
HLT END
The sequence of instruction to the complete the program would be
Options A) JNZ LOOP, ADD B, DCR C B) ADD S, JNZ LOOP, DCR C
C) DCR C, JNZ LOOP, ADD B D) ADD B, DCR C, JNZ LOOP

Your Answer (Not Answered)
Correct Answer D

8 A solution of the following differential equation is given by
d2y
dx2
-
dy
dx
+ 6y = 0
Options A)
y = e2x + e-3x B)
y = e2x + e3x
C)
y = e-2x + e3x D)
y = e-2x + e-3x

Your Answer (Not Answered)
Correct Answer B

9 Consider the following statements S1 and S2.
S1: The threshold voltage (VT) of a MOS capacitor decreases with increase in gate oxide thickness
S2: The threshold voltage (VT) of a MOS capacitor decreases with increase in substrate doping concentration
Which one of the following is correct?
Options A) S1 is FALSE and S2 is TRUE B) Both S1 and S2 are TRUE
C) Both S1 and S2 are FALSE D) S1 is TRUE and S2 is FALSE

Your Answer (Not Answered)
Correct Answer A

10 Consider an abrupt p-junction. Let Vbi be the built-in potential of this junction and VR be the applied reverse bias. If the junction capacitance (Cj) is 1 pF for
Vbi + VR = 1V, then for Vbi + VR - 4V, Cj will be
Options A) 4 pF B) 2 pF
C) 0.25 pF D) 0.5 pF

Your Answer (Not Answered)
Correct Answer D

11 The impurity commonly used for realizing the base region of a silicon n-p-n transistor is
Options A) Gallium B) Indium
C) Boron D) Phosphorus

Your Answer (Not Answered)
Correct Answer C

12 Despite the presence of negative feedback, control system still have problems of instability because the
Options A) components used have nonlinearities. B) dynamic equations of the subsystems are not known exactly.
C) mathematical analysis involves approximations. D) system has large negative phase angle at high frequencies.

Your Answer (Not Answered)
Correct Answer A

13 The drain of an n-channel MOSFET is shorted to the gate so that VGS = VDS. The threshold voltage (VT) of MOSFET is 1 V. If the drain current (ID) is 1 mA for VGS = 2V, then for VGS = 3V, ID is
Options A) 2 mA B) 3 mA
C) 9 mA D) 4 mA

Your Answer (Not Answered)
Correct Answer D

14 Let x(n) = (
1
2
)n u(n), y(n)=x2(n) and Y(ej) be the Fourier transform of y(n). Then Y(ej0) is
Options A)
1
4
B) 2
C) 4 D)
4
3


Your Answer (Not Answered)
Correct Answer A

15 Noise with uniform power spectral density of N0W/Hz is passed through a filter H () = 2 exp(-jtd) followed by an ideal low pass filter of bandwidth BHz. The output noise power in Watts is
Options A) 2N0B B) 4N0B
C) N0B D) 16 N0B

Your Answer (Not Answered)
Correct Answer B

16 Consider the following statements S1 and S2
S1: At the resonant frequency the impedance of a series R-L-C circuit is zero.
S2: In a parallel G-L-C circuit, increasing the conductance G results in increase in its Q factor.
Which one of the following is correct?

Options A) S1 is FALSE and S2 is TRUE B) Both S1 and S2 are TRUE
C) S1 is TRUE and S2 is FALSE D) Both S1 and S2 are FALSE

Your Answer (Not Answered)
Correct Answer D

17 A signal x(n) = sin(0n +  ) is the input to a linear time-invariant system having a frequency response H(e(j ). If the output of the system Ax(n � n0), then the most general form of �H(ejw) will be
Options A) - n0w0 +  for any arbitrary real . B) - n0w0 + 2k for any arbitrary integer k.
C) n0w0 + 2k for any arbitrary integer k. D) -n0w0  .

Your Answer (Not Answered)
Correct Answer B

18 Consider a lossless antenna with a directive gain of +6dB. If 1 mW of power is fed to it the total power radiated by the antenna will be
Options A) 4 mW B) 1 mW
C)
7 mW D) 1/4 mW

Your Answer (Not Answered)
Correct Answer A

19 A MOS capacitor made using p type substrate is in the accumulation mode. The dominant charge in the channel is due to the presence of
Options A) holes B) electrons
C) positively charged ions D) negatively charged ions

Your Answer (Not Answered)
Correct Answer B

20 Choose the correct one from among the alternatives A, B, C, D after matching an item from Group 1 with the most appropriate item in Group 2.
Group1 Group 2
1: FM
2: DM
3: PSK
4: PCM P: Slope overload
Q: m -law
R: Envelope detector
S: Capture effect
T: Hilbert transform
U: Matched filter

Options A) 1-T, 2-P, 3-U, 4-S B) 1-S, 2-U, 3-P, 4-T
C) 1-S, 2-P, 3-U, 4-Q D) 1-U, 2-R, 3-S, 4-Q

Your Answer (Not Answered)
Correct Answer C
Best of luck
Reply With Quote
  #13  
16th January 2011, 04:33 PM
surendergora
Senior Member++++
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Anonymous
Posts: 2,436
Default Re: GATE solved question papers for ECE branch?

Hello Dear,
I am providing you the link to download sample papers ...please visit the following link
http://www.gateforum.com/gate_papers.php
Reply With Quote
  #14  
22nd January 2011, 11:48 PM
venkataprakash.v
Senior Member+++++
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: chennai.
Posts: 4,121
Default Re: GATE solved question papers for ECE branch?

dear friend.

there is a some papers for E.C.E branch.see that.

visit the links : http://www.jobsnresults.com/gate-electronics-and-communication-papers-question-papers/

http://way2freshers.com/gate-preparation/sample-papers/ec/gate-question-paper-ece.html

http://www.gateforum.com/gate_papers.php
Reply With Quote
  #15  
15th February 2011, 08:11 PM
Saikiran M
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: #2-1-351/8, SVR Colony, Nagole, Hyderabad-500068.
Posts: 306
Lightbulb GATE 2011 solved question papers for ECE branch

Here is the GATE 2011 EC Question Paper with Key. Please check the attachment files. I am Sure you are eager to get this.

Note: Answers are 98% Accurate. You can also check you score if you attempted GATE this year.

Good Luck.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Gate 2011 EC Set-A Qppr.pdf(2.09 MB, 1086 views)
File Type: pdf Gate 2011 EC Set-A Ans Key.pdf(20.8 KB, 466 views)
Reply With Quote
  #16  
15th February 2011, 08:27 PM
mukul0094
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Bhubaneshwar
Posts: 2,276
Default Re: GATE solved question papers for ECE branch?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gowthu View Post
Can i get GATE solved question papers? My course is ECE


You can download the previous year question paper on the website
http://www.studychannel.com
Please see this website and download the previous year paper of GATE for ECE branch.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
15th February 2011, 09:17 PM
pops07
Senior Member+++++
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Chittaranjan
Posts: 2,717
Default Re: GATE solved question papers for ECE branch?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gowthu View Post
Can i get GATE solved question papers? My course is ECE
hello friend,

I am giving you the link of Gate ECE papers.visit it....
1. http://www.bharatstudent.com/study-india/testpapers/GATE-Electronics%20Communication%20Engineering/GATE-ECE-2008.pdf
2. http://www.bharatstudent.com/study-india/testpapers/GATE-Electronics%20Communication%20Engineering/GATE-ECE-2007.pdf
3. http://www.bharatstudent.com/study-india/testpapers/GATE-Electronics%20Communication%20Engineering/GATE-ECE-2006.pdf
4. http://www.bharatstudent.com/study-india/testpapers/GATE-Electronics%20Communication%20Engineering/GATE-ECE-2005.pdf
5. http://www.bharatstudent.com/study-india/testpapers/GATE-Electronics%20Communication%20Engineering/GATE-ECE-2004.pdf

Thank You................
Reply With Quote
  #18  
15th February 2011, 10:28 PM
solution
Senior Member++++
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3,164
Default Re: GATE solved question papers for ECE branch?

hello friend

you can get previous year Gate solved question papers for ECE branch with Solutions in the given below sites

1.www.gateforum.com.

2.www.onestopgate.com.

2011 gate solved question papers for ECE branch is attached with this post.

all the best...........
Attached Files
File Type: pdf ec-2011.pdf(270.1 KB, 446 views)
Reply With Quote
  #19  
12th June 2011, 12:51 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: GATE solved question papers for ECE branch?

where can i get solved gate question papers?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
28th September 2011, 05:53 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: GATE solved question papers for ECE branch?

Thank u JAMESS i got solved gate papers by your guidelines.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
29th September 2011, 03:50 PM
ch.manoj
Senior Member+
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 743
Cool Re: GATE solved question papers for ECE branch?

hello friend

you can get previous year Gate solved question papers for ECE branch with Solutions in the given below sites

1.www.gateforum.com.

2.www.onestopgate.com.

2011 gate solved question papers for ECE branch is attached with this post.

all the best..........
Reply With Quote
  #22  
2nd October 2011, 08:58 PM
nandishcv
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Smile Re: GATE solved question papers for ECE branch?

thank u so much...
Reply With Quote
  #23  
11th October 2011, 09:52 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: GATE solved question papers for ECE branch?

i want gate2011 paper for ECE branch with each & every question fully solved?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
11th October 2011, 10:00 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: GATE solved question papers for ECE branch?

gate2011 paper for ECE branch with each & every ques. fully solved?
Reply With Quote
  #25  
17th October 2011, 01:02 AM
thisen
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Default Re: GATE solved question papers for ECE branch?

Thanks for attachment of ECE question paper.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
17th October 2011, 03:34 PM
krishna76743
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 103
Default Re: GATE solved question papers for ECE branch?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gowthu View Post
Can i get GATE solved question papers? My course is ECE

U can download the papers using the link

http://www.gateforum.com/gate_papers.php
Reply With Quote
  #27  
28th October 2011, 10:26 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: GATE solved question papers for ECE branch?

[QUOTE=ramakant sharma;274109]Hello dear

As you are looking for gate papers your exam is so closer i will suggest you to purchase made easy publication book of 10 years solved papers it is good and contains 3 sample papers along with 10 years solved papers.

good luck



THANK YOU SIR
Reply With Quote
  #28  
29th October 2011, 02:10 AM
imcool.raone
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 228
Default Re: GATE solved question papers for ECE branch?

Hi dear,

GATE (graduate aptitude test for engineering):-

i am putting your search to end. click on this link
for electronics and telecommunication papers

http://www.gateforum.com/gate_papers.php
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #29  
27th November 2011, 05:54 PM
Kesavanraj
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Default Re: GATE solved question papers for ECE branch?


please send GATE exam last tenyear question and answer for mechanical to my email address [email protected]
Reply With Quote
  #30  
5th December 2011, 10:25 PM
ranjeet250490
Senior Member++++
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: I put up in New Delhi
Posts: 2,326
Default Re: GATE solved question papers for ECE branch?

Hi

I am uploading last 5 years ECE GATE Solved Papers. Please download them and solve them.

Hope they help.

All the best

Regards
#RJ#
Attached Files
File Type: pdf GATE ECE Solved Paper -2007.PDF(229.6 KB, 426 views)
File Type: pdf GATE ECE Solutions 2007.pdf(1.46 MB, 518 views)
File Type: pdf GATE ECE Solutions 2008.pdf(1.59 MB, 509 views)
File Type: pdf GATE ECE Solved Paper -2008.PDF(228.3 KB, 319 views)
File Type: pdf GATE ECE Solved Paper -2009.PDF(2.97 MB, 543 views)
File Type: pdf GATE ECE Solutions 2009.pdf(977.4 KB, 479 views)
File Type: pdf GATE ECE Solved Paper -2010.PDF(448.9 KB, 342 views)
File Type: pdf GATE ECE Solutions 2010.pdf(745.1 KB, 515 views)
File Type: pdf GATE ECE Question Paper with Answers 2011.PDF(327.7 KB, 367 views)
Reply With Quote
  #31  
7th January 2012, 01:10 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: GATE solved question papers for ECE branch?

where can i get solved gate quesion papers for ECE?
Reply With Quote
  #32  
25th January 2012, 05:31 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: GATE solved question papers for ECE branch?

can i have d solutns for gate qsns??????
Reply With Quote
  #33  
31st January 2012, 09:13 PM
Bishwajit Giri
Senior Member+++++
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Kolkata,West Bengal,India
Posts: 2,787
Default Re: GATE solved question papers for ECE branch?

Here I'm giving you some attachments you can follow it.It will help you more to crack GATE examination.

Besides this attachments you must study hard for the GATE-2012.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf EC-GATE-2010.pdf(448.9 KB, 77 views)
File Type: pdf EC-GATE-2011.pdf(327.7 KB, 91 views)
File Type: docx GATE ECE BOOKS.docx(11.4 KB, 102 views)
File Type: docx GATE ECE SYLLABUS.docx(13.9 KB, 89 views)
File Type: pdf GATE ECE Solutions 2009.pdf(977.4 KB, 112 views)
File Type: pdf GATE ECE Paper -2007.PDF(229.6 KB, 69 views)
Reply With Quote
  #34  
11th February 2012, 05:09 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: GATE solved question papers for ECE branch?

is it enough studying these old qn papers?
Reply With Quote
Do you have any question? or have anything to say?



Related Topics:

Thread Replies Last Post
Last 10 years GATE question papers for Instrumentation? 14 7th September 2012 11:07 PM



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.0
vBulletin Optimisation by vB Optimise.
Please also check: