#1  
1st September 2012, 12:24 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Which books to be refer for RAS?


sir i want give ras exam so you help me that,which are purchase book for Ras




  #2  
4th September 2012, 06:09 PM
gunaa4
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 86
Default Re: Which books to be refer for RAS?

Best books to be refer for RAS exam2012-











Thank you
  #3  
4th September 2012, 07:09 PM
anu kumari 2
Senior Member+
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 591
Default Re: Which books to be refer for RAS?

GK Q&A(RAS)

1. Who is the author of “The Kalam effect: My years with the president”?(a) P.M.Nayar (b) Sonia Gandhi
(c) L.K.Adwani (d) Arun Shaurie
ANS (a)
2. Who is the author of the book “Superstar India : From Incredible to Unstopable”?(a) L.K.Adwani (b) Arundhati Roy
(c) Shobha De (d) Vikram Seth
ANS (c)
3. The Sanskrit poet called as the Indian Shakespeare?(a) Kalidasa (b) Thulasidas (c) Sudraka (d) Kautilya
ANS (a)
4. Mulk Raj Anand is the author of(a) The Post Office (b) Gora
(c) India Wins Freedom (d) Coolie
ANS (Try Yourself)
5. Who is the author of the book ’My other two daughters’?(a) Lalu Prasad Yadav (b) Surjit Singh Barnala
(c) E.M. Forster (d) Paul Kennedy
ANS (b)
6. Who is known as the Father of Detective Story(a) Arthur Conan Doyle (b) Bram Stoker
(c) Edgar Allen Poe (d) None of the above
ANS (c)
7. Man-The Maker of His Own Destiny’ “ book was written by(a) V.S. Naipaul (b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Guenter Grass (d) Swami Vivekananda
ANS (d)
8. Find out the odd one(a) Louis Fischer (b) Ibsen(c) William Shakespeare (d) Sherlock HolmesANS (d) Others are writers. Sherlock Holmes is a character 9.One among the following is not written by Kalidasa
(a) Saakunthalam (b) Raghu Vamsam
(c) Rith Samharam (d) Kaavyadooth
ANS (d)
10. ’Sonia, a Biography’ was written by(a) Sonia Gandhi (b) Arundhathi Roy
(c) Rasheed Kidvai (d) V.K. Madhavan Kutty
ANS (c)
11. One among the following is not a Harry Potter story(a) Chamber of secrets
(b) The philosopher’s stone
(c) Half blood prince (d) Naked Truth
ANS (d)
12. Jules Verne, a French science fiction writer wrote a book, which carried a more or less accurate prediction of the launching of Apollo-8. Which is the book(a) From the Earth to the moon
(b) All under Heaven
(c) A Midsummer Night’s Dream
(d) Past and Present
ANS (a)
13. Who is the author of “A Passage to England”?(a) E.M. Forster (b) Nirad C. Chaudhari
(c) G.B. Shaw (d) Winston Churchill
ANS (b)
14. “Does IT matter” is a book written by(a) Bill Gates (b) N. R. Narayanan (c) Nicholas Carr
(d) Thomas D. Harris (e) None of these
ANS (c)
15. ’Beyond time’ is the book written by(a) Namita Gokhale (b) Ruskin Bond
(c) William Balrymple (d) Josef Korbel
(e) None of these
ANS (e)
16. The famous book ’Anandmath’ has been authorised by(a) Rabindranath Tagore
(b) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyaya
(c) Sarojini Naidu
(d) Sri Aurobindo
ANS (b)
17.Who wrote a book describing the theory of economic drain of India during British rule?(a) Dadabhai Naoroji (b) Lala Lajpat Rai
(c) Mahatma Gandhi (d) Jawaharlal Nehru
ANS (a)
18. The author of the book ’Waiting for Godot’ isa) Ruth Harring (b) Susan Sontag
(c) Samuel Beckett (d) Ben Jonson
ANS (c) Waiting for the Mahatma – R. K. Narayanan
Waiting to Exhale – Terry Mc Millan
19. “The Vedas contain all the truth”, was interpreted bya) Swami Vivekananda (b) Swami Dayanand
(c) Swami Shraddhanand (d) S. Radhakrishnan
ANS (b)
20. Sirr-i-Akbar was the Persian translation of fifty-two Upanishads by which son of shah Jahan?ANS – Dara Shikoh
21.In “The Travels of Gulliver”, what is the first things two Lilliputians discuss when they meet in the morning?ANS – The health of the sun
22.”The man who knew infinity” is the biography of(a) Rene Descartes (b) Stephen Hawking
(c) Albert Einstein (d) S. Ramanujan
ANS (d)
23.What was the original name of ’Alice in Wonderland’ when Lewis Carroll first showed it to novelist Henry Kingsley in 1863?ANS – Alice’s Adventures Underground
24. The author of the book “Waiting for the Mahatma” is(a) R.K Narayan (b) N.A Palkhiwala
(c) Amrita Pritam (d) M. Malgonkar
ANS (a)

25. Under the patronage of which ruler of the Javanese house of Mataram, was the epic poem ’Arjuna vivaha’ written?ANS – King Airlangga
26. To whom, in his own words, did Rudyard Kipling dedicate his collection, ’Plain Tales From the Hills’?ANS – To the wittiest woman in India
27. ’Beyond the Last Blue Mountain’ is R.M Lala’s biography of which Indian?ANS – J. R. D. Tata
28. Which of Agatha Christie’s books was the first to be serialised in the Evening News under the title ’Anna the Adventure’?ANS – The Man In The Brown Suit
29. Who has authored the book A Brief History of Time?(a) Carl Sagan (b) Issac Asimov
(c) John Gribbin (d) Stephen Hawking
ANS (d)
30. The book ’Living with Honour’ is written by(a) Arundhati Roy (b) Shiv Khera
(c) Pramod Batra (d) Vikram Seth
ANS (b)
31. The book ’Cricket My Style’ is written by(a) Sunil Gavaskar (b) Sachin Tendulkar
(c) Kapil Dev (d) Mohinder Amarnath
ANS (c)
32. Who wrote the book ’The Book of Indian Birds’ANS – Dr. Salim Ali
33. ’Economic History of India’ was written byANS – R. C. Dutt
34.The oldest of the vedic literature is(a) Sama Veda (b) Yajur Veda
(c) Rig Veda (d) Atharva Veda
ANS (c)
35. ’Leelavathi’ the famous sanskrit grantha is a book onANS – Mathematics
36. Who is the author of ˜An Equal Musicâ (1999)ANS – Vikram Seth
37. Who wrote the poem ˜Passage to India in 1871ANS – Walt Whitman (American Poet)
38. Who is the author of the book ˜The Canterbury TalesANS – Geoffrey Chaucer
39. Who is the author of the book ˜Anna KareninANS – Leo Tolstoy
40.Who is the author of the book ˜The Adventures of Tom SawyerANS – Mark Twain
41. Who is the author of the book ˜The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes?ANS – Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
42.Who is the author of the book ˜The Comedy of Errors?ANS – William Shakespeare
43. Who is the author of the book ˜Animal FarmANS – George Orwell
44. Who is the author of the book ˜The Rime of the Ancient Mariner?ANS – Samuel Taylor Coleridge
45. Who is the author of the book, ˜Through the Looking-Glass?ANS – Lewis Carroll
46. Who is the author of the book, ˜Allâs Well That Ends Wellâ?ANS – William Shakespeare
47. Who is the author of the book ˜Akbar-namaANS – Abul Fazl
48. Who is the author of the book ˜The Adventures of Huckleberry Finnâ?ANS – Mark Twain
49. Who is the author of the book ˜Antony and Cleopatraâ?ANS – William Shakespeare
50. Who is the author of the book , Philosophiae Naturalis Principia Mathematica (Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy, 1687)ANS – Sir Isaac
51. Who is the author of the book “Jyoti Punj”?(a) L.K.Adwani (b) Atal Bihari Vajpeyi
(c) Narendra Modi (d) Vikram Seth
  #4  
4th September 2012, 07:24 PM
sumansin
Senior Member+++++
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: UP
Posts: 4,195
Default Re: Which books to be refer for RAS?

These are good book for RAS---

Book for R.A.S.[PRE. n MAINS]in English:-

1)CONTEMPORARY RAJASTHAN by L.R.BHALLA
2)ECONOMY OF RAJASTHAN by LAXMINARAYAN NATHURAMKA
3)GEOGRAPHY OF RAJASTHAN by L.R.BHALLA
4)RAJASTHAN (PUBLISHED BY GARG BOOK DEPO,JAIPUR)

Books in hindi:-

1)lakshaya (series)
2)book for rajasthani culture by JAI SINGH NIRAJ
3)BOOK for history of rajasthan by KALU RAM SHARMA




Reply With Quote
  #5  
4th September 2012, 07:46 PM
surajm093
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 318
Default Re: Which books to be refer for RAS?

Comprehensive Geography by D.R Khullar
Physical Geography by Savindra Singh
Geography through Maps by K Siddhartha
Human Geography by Majid Hussain
Models in Geography by Majid Hussain
Reply With Quote
  #6  
4th September 2012, 08:09 PM
surajm093
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 318
Default Re: Which books to be refer for RAS?

Models in Geography by Majid Hussain
Human Geography by Majid Hussain
Geography of Population by RC Chandna
Physical Geography by Savindra Singh
Comprehensive Geography by D.R Khullar
Reply With Quote
  #7  
21st June 2013, 04:29 PM
surya143prakashrao
Member+
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 156
Default Re: Which books to be refer for RAS?

you want books for RAS examination.............

RAS means Rajasthan administrative services...

These books are in english-
Contemporary Rajasthan by L.R.BHALLA.
Economy of Rajasthan by LAXMINARAYAN NATHURAMKA.
Geography of Rajasthan by L.R.BHALLA.

These books are in hindi-
Book for rajasthani culture by JAI SINGH NIRAJ.
Book for history of rajasthan by KALU RAM SHARMA.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
22nd September 2013, 11:55 AM
pschouhan
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2
Default Re: Which books to be refer for RAS?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
sir i want give ras exam so you help me that,which are purchase book for Ras
which is best book in hindi for preparation of r.a.s.pre.exam 2013 new pattern.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
30th June 2014, 09:30 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Which books to be refer for RAS?

hi sir..my name is anitha and iam from ANDHRA PRADESH.....I want to do something better for rajesthan.....and i found that RAS is the of my drems...so i reqest to give me best ideas and suggssions
Reply With Quote
  #10  
5th September 2014, 01:24 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Which books to be refer for RAS?

I am in bsc second year now with pcm.Which subject should be my optional subject in ras
Reply With Quote
  #11  
19th June 2015, 09:37 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Which books to be refer for RAS?

Recently i passed 12th class now what should i do to become an ras officer and also tell me which coaching institute is best for ras preparation
Reply With Quote
Do you have any question? or have anything to say?



Related Topics:

Thread Replies Last Post
Which book should I purchase for exam of Junior Engineer in Electrical? 1 9th April 2013 07:56 PM



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.0
vBulletin Optimisation by vB Optimise.
Please also check: