#1  
18th September 2012, 05:21 PM
ALBHSERTY
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2

Can I become a CA with 49% in B.Com?


can i became ca with 49 perccent of b..com....please tell me if i can become one




  #2  
3rd March 2013, 10:15 PM
sandeepsaini.saini522
Senior Member+++++
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Hisar
Posts: 4,167
Default Re: Can I become a CA with 49% in B.Com?

hi,
[B]
You have to pass a number of examinations in order to complete Chartered accountancy course.
the procedure to become a chartered accountant can be discussed as follows:
1)CPT(Common proficiency test)-
This is an objective examination and there are four sections in the exam that are fundamentals of
accountancy, economics, mercantile law, etc.

2)IPCC(Integrated professional competence course)-
This is the second stage where you are required to clear seven subjective papers for example financial management,
cost accounting, accountancy group 1, accountancy group 2, etc.

3)CA Final exam-
This is the final exam, but before that you are required to complete three years of article hip training under a chartered
accountant practicing in India.

thank you.....................................




  #3  
11th September 2013, 06:24 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Can I become a CA with 49% in B.Com?

49% me Nahi Ban paoge




  #4  
12th September 2013, 12:32 AM
tash1907
Senior Member+++++
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,892
Default Re: Can I become a CA with 49% in B.Com?

Hi Friend.....................


This course contain two ways of entries are there

1)Through the CPT,

2)Through the graduation


Through CPT

Qualification for CPT ;

>> You must have +2 (or) are equivalent to +2 course with any stream.

>> And no percentage is required for this course.

>> And no age limit also required

Through the graduation ;

For this you must have degree eligibility ;

As per the new rules of ICAI you can join in IPCC with the following qualification ;
If you belongs to commers background must have at least 55%.
And in case of Other graduations are must have at least60%.
If you have any above qualification you can join in IPCC course.

You must qualifing this IPCC both groups otherwise not eligible for forthere coursrs.

After this course you are eligible for CA final course
And you must qualifing this exam then only you will be a CA.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
12th September 2013, 12:52 AM
josh98
Senior Member+++++
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: siddipet
Posts: 4,734
Default Re: Can I become a CA with 49% in B.Com?

Hi friend.........

CPT - Common Proficiency Test

CA Common Proficiency Test(CA CPT) it is an entry level test for Charted Accountancy course.It is test of four subjects i.e

1.Accounting
2.Mercantile Laws
3.General Economics
4.Quantitative Aptitude

This test is of 200 Marks.This test divided into two sessions of two hours each.Objective type test with Nagative Marking.

Session I:

Section A: Fundamentals of Accounting

Section B: Mercantile Laws

Section II:

Section C: General Economics

Section D: Quantitative Aptitude

Eligibility criteria:

A student who has passed 10th standard examination conducted by an examination body constituted by law in India.

OR

An examination recognized by the Central Government as equivalent thereto may register for Common Proficiency Test.

CA CPT Duration:

The course duration is the minimum time that a student has to spend on taking up the course at this level. It is the period starting from, the time the student gets registered for the course, to the time the student completes the course.

A student can appear at the first examination falling immediately after the completion of the minimum duration. The actual time that a student has to spend on the course (from registration to examination) is dependent on the actual date of registration.

CA CPT course duration can be assumed to be 6 months


Exam Dates and Schedule:

This exam is conducted twice in a year in month of June and December.Students have to register two months earlier.

All the best........
Reply With Quote
  #6  
12th September 2013, 01:17 AM
pinksony
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 388
Default Re: Can I become a CA with 49% in B.Com?

HI FRIEND,

GOOD QUERY...
YES YOU CAN BECOME CA (CHARTERED ACCOUNTANT) WITH 49% IN B.Com.
IT IS NOT THE PERCENTAGE WITH IS IMPORTANT ,BUT IT IS THE KNOWLEDGE WHICH IS VERY IMPORTANT TO BECOME C A...

--->FIRSTLY YOU NEED TO WRITE COMMON PROFICIENCY TEST (CPT)WHICH IS ENTRANCE EXAM .IF YOU ARE PASSING IN THIS EXAM .THEN YOU CAN GO
FOR NEXT LEVEL

--->IPCC IS INTEGRATED PROFESSIONAL COMPETENCE COURSE IN WHICH YOU HAVE GROUP 1 &GROUP 2...AFTER PASSING GROUP 1 ,YOU CAN GO TO GROUP 2.

--> THEN NEXT LEVEL IS CA FINAL EXAM .IF YOU PASS IN IT YOU WILL BECOME CA...

SO SELF CONFIDENCE PLAYS A VITAL ROLE IN ACHIEVING YOUR CARRER....
ALL THE BEST..
Reply With Quote
  #7  
16th September 2013, 12:34 AM
anshu85277
Senior Member+
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: NEW DELHI
Posts: 701
Default Re: Can I become a CA with 49% in B.Com?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ALBHSERTY View Post
can i became ca with 49 perccent of b..com....please tell me if i can become one
dear aspirant

as you are b.com graduate you are eligible for ca,

eligibility for ca course:

must be 12th passed from a recognized board

no minimum requirement of marks if apply after 12th

no age limit requirement

but as you are commerce graduate you could have directly applied for ipcc direct entry scheme of ca institute but you have less than 55% marks in graduation you will have to go for cpt,

as per latest information of icai graduates are allowed for direct entry scheme of ipcc without going for cpt if they score more than 55% marks if they are commerce graduates

for other than commerce graduates it is 60%

so as you have less than 55% you will have to go fo rcpt

good luck

Reply With Quote
  #8  
1st September 2014, 03:00 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Can I become a CA with 49% in B.Com?

I have completed my mba in finance and I m currently working is it compulsory who has a work experience they also have to complete 3 years of internship. And can I directly apply for IPCC. What are the fees.
Reply With Quote
Do you have any question? or have anything to say?





Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.0
vBulletin Optimisation by vB Optimise.
Please also check: