#1  
23rd November 2019, 08:01 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

How can I get visa to study MS(Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics) in Columbia University?


I would like to know about the visa process for getting admission in Columbia University for MS(Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics) course? Please let me know how I can get a study visa for this course?




  #2  
27th November 2019, 05:24 AM
ites
Senior Member+++++
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 3,412
Default Re: How can I get visa to study MS(Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics) in Columbia University?

-Columbia University-

Course: MS(Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics)

You should apply for student visa for America from your country embassy of your desired location. With a complete set of documents such as bonafide documents, proof of funds, valid passport and pay the visa fee for an interview.

Program URL[/B][/U]: http://civil.columbia.edu/master-science-program-1




  #3  
28th November 2019, 04:59 PM
HKBEHURA
Senior Member+++++
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Kolkata
Posts: 3,643
Default Re: How can I get visa to study MS(Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics) in Columbia University?

If you want to study a Master's program at Columbia University, you are required to apply for F-1 Visa. You can submit the Visa application at https://isso.columbia.edu/content/ap...-visa-students after getting the acceptance letter from the university.

To pursue MS in Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics at Columbia University, you must have a nonimmigrant F-1 visa. Procedure to apply for an F-1 visa:
Step - 1
Apply for Master's at the Columbia University
through University's official website https://applynow.engineering.columbi...2fdefault.aspx

Step - 2
After completion of your application, you will receive an email from University regarding your I-20. Submit the Statement of Intent to Register (SIR).

Step - 3
Arrange the necessary documents Proof of financial support, Valid passport, and Official transcripts and test scores.

Step - 4
Pay the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) Fee. Arrange the necessary documents: Form I-20 or DS-2019, SEVIS I-901 Fee receipt, University Admission Letter, and proof of financial support. Attend the visa interview and receive an F-1 visa, but keep the envelope sealed until you arrive at the U.S. Port of Entry.

You need to be prepared for a possible delay in the security check. Once a visa is received, you may enter the U.S. within the 30-day period before the program start date.




Do you have any question? or have anything to say?



Related Topics:

Thread Replies Last Post
NTPC last 10 years question papers for electrical engineering 6 3rd September 2019 09:53 PM



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.0
vBulletin Optimisation by vB Optimise.
Please also check: