#1  
7th December 2010, 08:34 PM
deephi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1

Model papers for APSCSC exam?


Can I get the model papers for APSCSC exam? plz provide the model papers for APSCSC exam?




  #2  
14th December 2010, 01:54 AM
ramakant sharma
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 475
Smile Re: Model papers for APSCSC exam?

Hello Deephi

here i am providing you a lonk to access model paper for access papers access rge link and solve the papers

http://pdfcast.org/search/all/apscsc-exam-model-papers

all the best
  #3  
18th December 2010, 05:25 PM
imira
Senior Member+++++
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 15,774
Default Re: Model papers for APSCSC exam?

Quote:
Originally Posted by deephi View Post
Can I get the model papers for APSCSC exam? plz provide the model papers for APSCSC exam?
There are many online portals which offer access to model papers for APSCSC. You can visit these sites to get hold of the papers. These sites even offer solved model papers. Even though, it is advisable to buy a question booklet from a store nearby and practice accordingly to score high marks.
  #4  
21st May 2011, 12:54 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Model papers for APSCSC exam?

hai i am preparing for apscsc exam. can i get the model papers for APSCSC exam?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
26th May 2011, 08:43 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Model papers for APSCSC exam?

APSCSC....GENERAL ENGLISH


English
Directions%u2014(Q. 1%u20135) Each sentence has one or two blanks. Choose the word or set of words that best completes the sentence meaningfully.

1. He went to the library %u2026%u2026%u2026 to find that it was closed.
(A) seldom
(B) never
(C) only
(D) solely
Ans : (C)

2. The ties that bind us together in common activity are so %u2026%u2026%u2026that they can disappear at any moment.
(A) tentative
(B) tenuous
(C) consistent
(D) restrictive
Ans : (B)

3. Her reaction to his proposal was %u2026%u2026%u2026. She rejected it %u2026%u2026%u2026.
(A) inevitable%u2013vehemently
(B) subtle%u2013violently
(C) clever%u2013abruptly
(D) sympathetic%u2013angrily
Ans : (A)


4. His %u2026%u2026%u2026 directions misled us we did not know which of the two roads to take.
(A) complicated
(B) ambiguous
(C) narrow
(D) fantastic
Ans : (B)

5. It would be difficult for one so %u2026%u2026%u2026 to believe that all men are equal irrespective of caste, race and religion.
(A) emotional
(B) democratic
(C) intolerant
(D) liberal
Ans : (C)

Directions%u2014(Q. 6%u201310) In each of the following sentences four words or phrases have been bold. Only one bold part in each sentence is not accepted in standard English. Identify that part and mark its letter (A), (B), (C) or (D) in your as answer.

6. Gaze for a thing (A) that are not (B) available easily (C) in the country is a universal phenomenon. (D)
Ans : (B)

7. It is foolish to be expecting (A) one person to be like another (B) person, for (C) each individual is born (D) with hischaracteristics traits.
Ans : (A)

8. The tendency to believe (A) that (B) man is inherently dishonest is something (C) that will be decried. (D)
Ans : (D)

9. I have not come across very (A) few (B) people who (C) think of thing beyond (D) their daily work.
Ans : (B)

10. He managed to board (A) the running train (B) but all his luggages (C) was (D) left on the station.
Ans : (C)

Directions%u2014(Q. 11%u201315) Select the pair of words which are related in the same way as the capitalised words are related to each other.

11. SCALES : JUSTICE : :
(A) Weights : Measures
(B) Laws : Courts
(C) Torch : Liberty
(D) Launch : Peace
Ans : (C)

12. HOBBLE : WALK : :
(A) Gallop : Run
(B) Stammer : Speak
(C) Stumble : Fall
(D) Sniff : Smell
Ans : (B)

13. FRAYED : FABRIC : :
(A) Watered : Lawn
(B) Renovated : Building
(C) Thawed : Ice
(D) Worn : Nerves
Ans : (D)

14. YOLK : EGG : :
(A) Rind : Melon
(B) Nucleus : Cell
(C) Stalk : Corn
(D) Web : Spider
Ans : (B)

15. BAMBOO : SHOOT : :
(A) Bean : Sprout
(B) Pepper : Corn
(C) Oak : Tree
(D) Holly : Sprig
Ans : (A)

Directions%u2014(Q. 16%u201320) For each of the following capitalized words, four words or phrases are given of which only one is synonymous with the given word. Select the synonym.

16. DEFER
(A) Respect
(B) Dislike
(C) Postpone
(D) Disrespect
Ans : (C)

17. DUBIOUS
(A) Clear
(B) Undoubtedly
(C) Hesitant
(D) Doubtful
Ans : (D)

18. COARSE
(A) Impolite
(B) Rough
(C) Polished
(D) Improper
Ans : (B)

19. PROXIMITY
(A) Nearness
(B) Aloofness
(C) Completely
(D) Nearly
Ans : (A)

20. ABSTAIN
(A) Stay
(B) Tempt
(C) Refrain
(D) Pardon
Ans : (C)

Directions%u2014(Q. 21%u201325) Fill in blanks by selecting appropriate alternative.

21. I met him only a week %u2026%u2026%u2026.
(A) back
(B) past
(C) ago
(D) previous
Ans : (C)

22. Lovey asked me %u2026%u2026%u2026.
(A) why are you angry ?
(B) why I am angry ?
(C) why I was angry ?
(D) why was I angry ?
Ans : (C)

23. Even after repeated warnings, he %u2026%u2026%u2026 to office on time.
(A) never come
(B) never comes
(C) is never coming
(D) have never come
Ans : (B)

24. He told his wife that %u2026%u2026%u2026 from Germany.
(A) he will like to visit France
(B) he was liking to visit France
(C) he would like to visit France
(D) he is liking to visit France
Ans : (C)

25. Some people can %u2026%u2026%u2026 even with murder.
(A) get on
(B) get out
(C) get off
(D) get away
Ans : (D)

Directions%u2014(Q. 26%u201330) Choose the correct antonym from the choises for each of the following capitalised words%u2014

26. INDIFFERENT
(A) Curious
(B) Varied
(C) Alike
(D) Uniform
Ans : (A)

27. DISCREET
(A) Wise
(B) Diplomatic
(C) Prudent
(D) Careless
Ans : (D)

28. OBSOLETE
(A) Free
(B) Ancient
(C) Current
(D) Cultured
Ans : (C)

29. RATIONAL
(A) Sound
(B) Insane
(C) Judicious
(D) Sensible
Ans : (B)

30. SCEPTICAL
(A) Doubtful
(B) Convinced
(C) Questioning
(D) Cinic
Ans : (B)
Reply With Quote
Do you have any question? or have anything to say?



Related Topics:

Thread Replies Last Post
Syllabus of SSR Exam? Previous years papers and model question papers of SSR? 27 24th November 2014 10:10 PM



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.0
vBulletin Optimisation by vB Optimise.
Please also check: