#1  
21st February 2011, 10:10 PM
cpdasani
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1

Previous year question paper and study material related to System Administrator Exam of Gujarat High Court?


i want to sample previous papers and material related System Administrator Exam of Gujarat High Court?




  #2  
25th February 2011, 04:13 PM
goldin
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 339
Default Re: Previous year question paper and study material related to System Administrator Exam of Gujarat High Court?

Basic general knowledge questions.
‘Lucknow Pact’ was signed between the Congress and the
Muslim League in the year?
(A)1913
(B) 1914
(C)1915
(D) 1916

Ans : D

2. Buddhist, Hindu and Jain rock- cut caves exist at?
(A)Ajanta
(B) Elephanta
(C)Ellora
(D) Nasik

Ans : C

3. Palk Strait makes maritime boundary between India and?
(A) Bangladesh
(B)Maldives
(C)Pakistan
(D) Sri Lanka

Ans : D

4. Trans-border trade through Nathu La is done between India
and—
(A) Bangladesh
(B) Bhutan
(C) China
(D) Nepal

Ans : C

5. Which one of the following is not a Siva temple?
(A) Kedarnath temple
(B) Jagannath temple
(C) Mahakaleswar temple
(D) Viswanath temple

Ans : B

6. Light from the Sun reaches Earth in about?
(A) 2 minutes
(B) 4 minutes
(C) 8 minutes
(D) 16 minutes

Ans : C

7. In which of the following crops,Uttar Pradesh is the largest
producer in the country?
(A) Barley
(B) Maize
(C) Potato
(D) Rice

Ans : C

8. The number of members nominated by the President to the Council of States is?
(A) 6
(B) 8
(C) 10
(D) 12

Ans : D

9. Light year is a unit of?
(A) Light
(B) Time
(C) Distance
(D) Intensity of light

Ans : C

10. The three primary colours are
(A) Violet, Black, Blue
(B) Yellow, Orange, Red
(C) Blue, Yellow, Red
(D) Blue, Green,Red

Ans : D

11. Akbar has been called the ‘First national King, mainly because he
(A) was a great administrator.
(B) established a new religion ‘Din -i-Ilahi
(C) provided an efficient government to the people.
(D) was highly tolerant and secular in his out look,

Ans: D

12. Sher Shah’s real name was
(A) Hemu
(B) Faizi
(C) Bahadur
(D) Farid

Ans: D

13. By conquering most parts of the Indian subcontinent and giving it one of the best systems of administration then known to the world, he perpetuated the name of his forebears and of the Mughal dynasty in the land, This statement aptly refers to
(A)Akbar
(B) Jehangir
(C) Shahjahan
(D) Aurangzeb

Ans: A

14. The ‘Misl’ of which Ranjit Singh was the leader, was
(A) Sukerchakia
(B) Ahluwalia
(C) Phulkia
(D) Ramgarhia

Ans: A

15. Aurangzeb attacked Bijapur and Golconda because
(A) Aurangzeb was an orthodox Sunni and the rulers of Bijapur and Golconda were Shia Muslims.
(B) of Aurangzeb’s policy of expansion and to consolidate his supremacy.
(C) Bijapur and Golconda were supporting Marathas.
(D) Rulers of Bijapur and Golconda were weak and as such it offered easy takeover.

Ans: B

16. If water tax is increased by 10% and the consumption of water is decreased by 10%, the difference in expenditure will be?
(A) 0%
(B) 1%
(C) 2%
(D) 5%

ANS : C

17.. A 100 m long train is going at a speed of 60 km/hr. It will cross a 140 m long railway bridge in—
(A) 36 sec
(B) 72 sec
(C) 144 sec
(D) 216 sec

ANS : C

18. Which of the following statements about Mahatma Gandhi are true?
1. He received his early education in Rajkot.
2. He was married to Kasturba at the age of 13.
3. He studied law at the Inner Temple, London.
4. He was most influenced by Ruskin’s book ‘Unto the last’
Select the correct answer from the codes given below—
Codes:
(A) l and 2
(B) 1,2 and 3
(C) 1,3 and 4
(D) 1,2,3and 4

ANS : C

19. Liberhan Commission report relates to?
(A) Administrative reforms
(B) Demolition of Babri Mosque
(C) Godhra incident in Gujarat in 2002
(D) Tax reforms

Ans : B

20. Somdev Devbarman is associated with?
(A) Hockey
(B) Football
(C) Lawn Tennis
(D) Cricket

Ans : C

21. ‘Vande Matram’ song was much in news recently. It is related to?
(A) Arvind Chosh
(B) Bankim Chandra
(C) Rabindra Nath Tagore
(D) Sharat Chandra

Ans : B

22. Consider the following statements about Barack Obama—
1. Barrack Obama is the 44th President of America.
2. He is the second non-white President of Amaica.
3. He is of African origin.
Select the correct answer from
the codes given below:
Codes:
(A) 1 only
(B) 2 only
(C) 3only
(D) l and 3

Ans : D

23. Who among the following rulers are reported to have performed
Asvamedha sacrifice?
1. Pushyamitra
2. Pravarasena I
3. Pulakesin
4. Samudra Gupta
Indicate the correct answer from the codes given below:
Codes:
(A)l and 2 (B) 3 and 4
(C)l and 4 (D) 12,3 and 4

Ans : C

24. What was the amount of ‘Sardeshmukhi’ charged by
Shivaji?
(A) One-third
(B) One-fifth
(C) One-eighth
(D) One-tenth

Ans : D

25. Which of the following Union Territories have a State
assembly?
1. Chandigarh
2. Delhi
3. Pondicherry
4. Lakshdweep
Select the correct answer from
the Codes given below:
Codes:
(A)l and 2
(B) 2 and 3
(C) 1,2 and 3
(D) 2,3 and 4

Ans : B

26. ‘Economic and Social Planning’is a subject in the?
(A) Union list
(B) State list
(C) Concurrent list
(D) None of the above

Ans : C

27. The Vice-President is elected by?
(A) The people
(B) The electoral college which elects the President
(C) The members of both Houses of Parliament
(D) By the members of the State Legislatures

Ans : C

28. Night blindness is caused by the deficiency of?
(A) Vitamin E
(B) Vitamin C
(C) Vitamin A
(D) Vitamin B

Ans : C

29. India’s largest ship breaking yard is located in Gujarat at?
(A)Alang
(B) Kandla
(C)Okha
(D) Porbander

Ans : A

30. Who amongst the following was the first recipient of Bharat
Ratna?
(A) C. Rajagopalachari
(B) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(C) Rajendra Prasad
(D) S. Radhakrishnan

Ans : A

31. Which of the following gurus founded the ‘Khalsa’?
(A) Nanak
(B) Har Kishan
(C) Teg Bahadur
(D) Govind Singh

Ans : D

32. Who of the following got the Moti Masjid, Agra constructed during his reign?
(A) Akbar
(B) Aurangzeb
(C) Jahangir
(D) Shahjahan

Ans : D

33 Who built the famous Dilwara temple at Mount Abu in the 13th century?
(A)Mahendrapala
(B) Mahipala
(C) Rajyapala
(D) Tejapala

Ans : D

34. Akbar’s land revenue system was known as
(A) Bandob system
(B) Zabti system
(C) Todarmal’s revenue system
(D) All of these
Ans : B

35. Sikh Gum Arjun Dev was killed during the reign of
(A)Humayun
(B) Akbar
(C) Jahangir
(D) Shah Jahan

Ans: C
  #3  
11th April 2011, 04:08 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Previous year question paper and study material related to System Administrator Exam of Gujarat High Court?

how day in 20 june 1837?
  #4  
22nd June 2013, 09:53 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Previous year question paper and study material related to System Administrator Exam of Gujarat High Court?

I want last time question paper and study material related to system engineer entrance exam of gujarat high court...
Reply With Quote
Do you have any question? or have anything to say?



Related Topics:

Thread Replies Last Post
Aveonics system course after B.Tech (ECE)? Reputed colleges for AME in Aveonics system? Is it beneficial for a high salary? 4 1st July 2013 12:25 AM
Admission in M.Pharm-Gujarat? Seats in Gujarat for M.Pharma? 43 14th July 2012 06:12 PM
How may I get admission in DA-IICT Gandhinagar(Gujarat)? I'm anticipate my AIEEE rank to be 12000 to 13500 with score of 211 1 21st June 2012 01:28 PM



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.0
vBulletin Optimisation by vB Optimise.
Please also check: