#1  
30th March 2010, 01:42 PM
neetika verma
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1

Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?


please tell me the syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course. also tell some sample questions on english and general aptitude test.





Related Questions:
  1. Syllabus of Manipal university Entrance Exam(Medical)?
  2. How may I get information regarding application fee, exam date and syllabus for M.Pharma entrance exam in Sikkim Manipal University?
  3. Syllabus for Manipal Medical entrance exam for this year? Books which I should refer?
  4. Which college should I prefer to have a career as Journalist?
  5. How to prepare for manipal entrance exam for MBBS? Books to be referred to get a seat in Manipal?
  6. Marks required in Manipal entrance test to get admission in Aeronautical Engineering? Exam pattern and syllabus of the exam?
  7. What is the syllabus followed for diploma student in manipal entrance test? -- [New]
  8. Can I get MBBS seat in Manipal University if scored 149 in Manipal entrance exam?
  9. Syllabus of Manipal Medical Entrance Exam? Which books to refer?
  10. Minimum rank required to get in Manipal Medical Entrance Exam? Model question papers and syllabus of the exam?
  11. Which are the best courses and training institutes of Telecom Network in India?
  12. Syllabus for MIT Manipal entrance exam for admission to M.Tech. in CSE
  13. Cutoff marks required in Manipal University MDS entrance exam to get admission? Number of MDS seats available across India?
  14. What should I study for Manipal entrance exam? Books which are to be referred?
  15. Will I be selected for B.Tech in Manipal University after scoring 93 marks out of 240 in online entrance exam of Manipal University? -- [Most Discussed]
  16. Which entrance exam to write for admission in MCA at Manipal University?
  17. Syllabus of the entrance test for M.Tech in Astronomy and Space Engineering, Manipal University?
  18. Previous ten years solved sample papers of Manipal University Entrance Exam for B.Tech (Lateral entry)
  #2  
1st April 2010, 03:58 PM
anurag kumar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: H.No.-101, first floor, dagar house, bijwasan New Delhi-110061.
Posts: 336
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

For taking admission in SMU, you have to prepare from your class 12th book very carefully and to get highest rank in the entrance exam.
look NCERT very deeply.

thanks and best of luck.




  #3  
6th April 2010, 11:57 AM
bond007
Senior Member++
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,528
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

BE, BPharm & PharmD (eligibility PCM)

The test duration is of 2.30 hours and consists of 240 multiple choice questions (MCQ) of the objective type. The approximate distribution of questions is as follows: Physics - 60 questions, Chemistry - 60 questions, Mathematics - 80 questions, English & General Aptitude - 40 questions.




  #4  
7th April 2010, 07:50 PM
Aditya.addy
Senior Member+
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 673
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

dear friend,
the Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course are very easy.but you have to work hard for it.
the syllabus is just the same as required for any other reputed engineering entrance exam like IIT and AIEEE.
you have to study physics ,maths and chemistry.
test duration is of 2.30 hours and consists of 240 multiple choice questions (MCQ) of the objective type.
all the best.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
8th April 2010, 10:23 AM
sadhan
Senior Member+
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 697
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

hi frnd,
it will be better to go through your class 11th & 12th books(physics,chemistry & mathematics) throughly.
exam contains only objective type questions & don't answer wrong as it has negative marking.
start preparing well.
better luck
Reply With Quote
  #6  
12th April 2010, 01:36 PM
dreamgirl
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: mumbai
Posts: 280
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

hi
Physics, Mathematics and English with one of Chemistry, Biotechnology, Biology, Computer science or Engineering Drawing is the subject which you have to study.
there would be negative marking and 240 mcq questions.
you can go through ncert books. it will help you a lot.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
15th April 2010, 12:36 AM
Bella
Senior Member++++
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,248
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

the syllabus for manipal university entrance exam for BE course is :-

Physics - 60 questions, Chemistry - 60 questions, Mathematics - 80 questions, English & General Aptitude - 40 questions.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
16th April 2010, 07:24 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

PLEASE TELL ME WHERE TO FIND LAST YEAR QUESTION PAPERS FOR MPT
Reply With Quote
  #9  
24th April 2010, 09:02 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

Just want you all to know there is no negative marking
Reply With Quote
  #10  
27th April 2010, 05:40 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

what are the basic preparations that are to be made before the exam?
where can i find the mock test papers?.....BHUWAN SACHDEVA.....what is the test pattern?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
29th April 2010, 07:56 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

who d hell told u all dat dere z negative marking ?
dere z nthing like dat.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
3rd May 2010, 11:54 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

yep,no negative marking in MANPAL(As far as I know)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
3rd May 2010, 07:29 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

PLZ TELL ME WHT IS EXACT SYLLABUS ???
Reply With Quote
  #14  
4th May 2010, 11:59 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

i need syllabus for lateral entry..
Reply With Quote
  #15  
5th May 2010, 01:46 AM
edward
Top Answerer
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: delhi,mumbai
Posts: 733
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

the exam paper pattern for the manipal university entrance exam for BE course is :-

Physics - 60 questions, Chemistry - 60 questions, Mathematics - 80 questions, English & General Aptitude - 40 questions.

for more information regarding the exam dates and other relavent information please visit www.manipal.edu

all the best
Reply With Quote
  #16  
5th May 2010, 06:58 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

syllabus for admission in b.tech,
manipal university
Reply With Quote
  #17  
5th May 2010, 08:36 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

is der -ve markin or nt ............ plzzzzz tel if u r sure
Reply With Quote
  #18  
6th May 2010, 09:02 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

no negative marking
Reply With Quote
  #19  
7th May 2010, 12:12 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

the exact syllabus req??? please help...and there is no negative marking..
Reply With Quote
  #20  
8th May 2010, 01:50 PM
SAINANIASHISH
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

Do we not get any sample papers to solve at home?
Since i do not have time to study now!i want to solve as many sample papers i can.
So pl let me know.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
8th May 2010, 01:54 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

DO WE NOT GET ANY SAMPLE PAPERS FOR SOLVING AT HOME?
AS NOW I DONT HAVE TIME TO STUDY,I WANT TO SOLVE AS MANY PAPERS AS I CAN!
AND WHAT IWOULD BE THE CUT OFF THIS YEAR?
AND IF NOT WHAT TO SOLVE.
PL REPLY ME ON [email protected]
THANK YOU.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
8th May 2010, 11:15 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

syllabus for BE courses in manipal
Reply With Quote
  #23  
10th May 2010, 01:27 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PLEASE TELL ME WHERE TO FIND LAST YEAR QUESTION PAPERS FOR MPT..???
is there any negative marking...??????
Reply With Quote
  #24  
6th June 2010, 07:45 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

plz tell me the syllabus for manipal and which books shall i prefer to succeed in the examhow must i prepare to do flying colours in the.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
11th July 2010, 12:15 AM
parhitoshika
Senior Member+
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 761
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

try to do the normal cbse syllabus.
11th and 12th science ncert ,get through properly.
yes,correspondence courses from coaching institutes are available.
though little tough,you can get through.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
11th July 2010, 12:41 AM
parhitoshika
Senior Member+
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 761
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

try to do the normal cbse syllabus.
11th and 12th science ncert ,get through properly.
yes,correspondence courses from coaching institutes are available.
though little tough,you can get through.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
11th July 2010, 02:34 AM
pinnache
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 269
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

the whole aieee syllabus is taken into consideration.
the campus is situated at mahe,manipal at a sprawling 60 acres plot.
though good,but expensive.
they gurantee of placements,inner sources will tell
Reply With Quote
  #28  
11th July 2010, 06:05 AM
nitishinmit
Senior Member+
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 656
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

hi friend
the syllabus for the manipal university is same as that for any other engineering entrance like aieee,iit
the exam paper pattern for the manipal university entrance exam for BE course is :-

Physics - 60 questions, Chemistry - 60 questions, Mathematics - 80 questions, English & General Aptitude - 40 questions.

for more information regarding the exam dates and other visit www.manipal.edu
Reply With Quote
  #29  
11th July 2010, 04:09 PM
jalwa
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 23
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

hi friend
the syllabus of the minipal university is same as that of your class 11th and 12th class,you have to follow the ncert of the cbse board for the detail syllabus of the exam.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
15th July 2010, 06:19 AM
amit1057
Senior Member+
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 634
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

Dear friend,
For syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course ;
you go through the website :www.manipal.edu
Reply With Quote
  #31  
7th September 2010, 07:10 PM
avinash kr.
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Patna
Posts: 591
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

syllabus of manipal university for BE is given in the prospectus. you can download syllabus from the website of maniptl university. thanking you
Reply With Quote
  #32  
1st December 2010, 06:50 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

PLEASE TELL ME THE SYLLABUS OF BE COURSE?
Reply With Quote
  #33  
6th December 2010, 12:11 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

PLEASE TELL ME WHERE TO FIND LAST YEAR QUESTION PAPERS FOR BE ENTRANCE TEST
Reply With Quote
  #34  
18th December 2010, 05:27 PM
sindhusweety
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 207
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

hello friend,
The test duration is of 2.30 hours and consists of 240 multiple choice questions (MCQ) of the objective type. The approximate distribution of questions is as follows: Physics - 60 questions, Chemistry - 60 questions, Mathematics - 80 questions, English & General Aptitude - 40 questions.

the sample test paper is given below:

Aptitude Questions with answers

Aptitude Questions
1.If 2x-y=4 then 6x-3y=?
(a)15
(b)12
(c)18
(d)10

Ans. (b)
2.If x=y=2z and xyz=256 then what is the value of x?

(a)12
(b)8
(c)16
(d)6

Ans. (b)
3. (1/10)18 - (1/10)20 = ?
(a) 99/1020
(b) 99/10
(c) 0.9
(d) none of these
Ans. (a)
4.Pipe A can fill in 20 minutes and Pipe B in 30 mins
and Pipe C can
empty the same in 40 mins.If all of them work
together, find the time
taken to fill the tank
(a) 17 1/7 mins
(b) 20 mins
(c) 8 mins
(d) none of these
Ans. (a)
5. Thirty men take 20 days to complete a job working 9
hours a day.How
many hour a day should 40 men work to complete the
job?
(a) 8 hrs
(b) 7 1/2 hrs
(c) 7 hrs
(d) 9 hrs
Ans. (b)
6. Find the smallest number in a GP whose sum is 38
and product 1728
(a) 12
(b) 20
(c) 8
(d) none of these
Ans. (c)
7. A boat travels 20 kms upstream in 6 hrs and 18 kms
downstream in 4
hrs.Find the speed of the boat in still water and the
speed of the
water current?
(a) 1/2 kmph
(b) 7/12 kmph
(c) 5 kmph
(d) none of these
Ans. (b)
8. A goat is tied to one corner of a square plot of
side 12m by a rope
7m long.Find the area it can graze?
(a) 38.5 sq.m
(b) 155 sq.m
(c) 144 sq.m
(d) 19.25 sq.m
Ans. (a)
9. Mr. Shah decided to walk down the escalator of a
tube station. He
found that if he walks down 26 steps, he requires 30
seconds to
reach the bottom. However, if he steps down 34 stairs
he would only
require 18 seconds to get to the bottom. If the time
is measured from
the moment the top step begins to descend to the
time he steps off
the last step at the bottom, find out the height of
the stair way in
steps?
Ans.46 steps.
10. The average age of 10 members of a committee is
the same as it was
4 years ago, because an old member has been replaced
by a young
member. Find how much younger is the new member ?
Ans.40 years.
11. Three containers A, B and C have volumes a, b, and
c respectively;
and container A is full of water while the other two
are empty. If
from container A water is poured into container B
which becomes 1/3
full, and into container C which becomes 1/2 full, how
much water is
left in container A?
12. ABCE is an isosceles trapezoid and ACDE is a
rectangle. AB = 10
and EC = 20. What is the length of AE?
Ans. AE = 10.
13. In the given figure, PA and PB are tangents to the
circle at A and
B respectively and the chord BC is parallel to
tangent PA. If AC = 6
cm, and length of the tangent AP is 9 cm, then what
is the length of
the chord BC?
Ans. BC = 4 cm.
15 Three cards are drawn at random from an ordinary
pack of cards.
Find the probability that they will consist of a king,
a queen and an ace.
Ans. 64/2210.
16. A number of cats got together and decided to kill
between them
999919 mice. Every cat killed an equal number of
mice. Each cat
killed more mice than there were cats. How many cats
do you think
there were ?
Ans. 991.
17. If Log2 x - 5 Log x + 6 = 0, then what would the
value / values of
x be?
Ans. x = e2 or e3.
18. The square of a two digit number is divided by
half the number.
After 36 is added to the quotient, this sum is then
divided by 2.
The digits of the resulting number are the same as
those in the
original number, but they are in reverse order. The
ten's place of
the original number is equal to twice the difference
between its
digits. What is the number?
Ans. 46
19.Can you tender a one rupee note in such a manner
that there shall
be total 50 coins but none of them would be 2 paise
coins.?
Ans. 45 one paisa coins, 2 five paise coins, 2 ten
paise coins, and 1
twenty-five paise coins.
20.A monkey starts climbing up a tree 20ft. tall. Each
hour, it hops
3ft. and slips back 2ft. How much time would it take
the monkey to
reach the top?
Ans.18 hours.
21. What is the missing number in this series? 8 2
14 6 11 ? 14 6 18 12
Ans. 9
22. A certain type of mixture is prepared by mixing
brand A at Rs.9 a
kg. with brand B at Rs.4 a kg. If the mixture is worth
Rs.7 a kg., how
many kgs. of brand A are needed to make 40kgs. of
the mixture?
Ans. Brand A needed is 24kgs.
23. A wizard named Nepo says "I am only three times my
son's age. My
father is 40 years more than twice my age. Together
the three of us
are a mere 1240 years old." How old is Nepo?
Ans. 360 years old.
24. One dog tells the other that there are two dogs in
front of me.
The other one also shouts that he too had two behind
him. How many are
they?
Ans. Three.
25. A man ate 100 bananas in five days, each day
eating 6 more than
the previous day. How many bananas did he eat on the
first day?
Ans. Eight.
26. If it takes five minutes to boil one egg, how long
will it take to
boil four eggs?
Ans. Five minutes.
27. The minute hand of a clock overtakes the hour hand
at intervals of
64 minutes of correct time. How much a day does the
clock gain or lose?
Ans. 32 8/11 minutes.
28. Solve for x and y: 1/x - 1/y = 1/3, 1/x2 + 1/y2
= 5/9.
Ans. x = 3/2 or -3 and y = 3 or -3/2.
29. Daal is now being sold at Rs. 20 a kg. During last
month its rate
was Rs. 16 per kg. By how much percent should a family
reduce its
consumption so as to keep the expenditure fixed?
Ans. 20 %.
30. Find the least value of 3x + 4y if x2y3 = 6.
Ans. 10.
31. Can you find out what day of the week was January
12, 1979?
Ans. Friday.
32. A garrison of 3300 men has provisions for 32 days,
when given at a
rate of 850 grams per head. At the end of 7 days a
reinforcement
arrives and it was found that now the provisions will
last 8 days
less, when given at the rate of 825 grams per head.
How, many more men
can it feed?
Ans. 1700 men.
33. From 5 different green balls, four different blue
balls and three
different red balls, how many combinations of balls
can be chosen
taking at least one green and one blue ball?
Ans. 3720.
34. Three pipes, A, B, & C are attached to a tank. A &
B can fill it
in 20 & 30 minutes respectively while C can empty it
in 15 minutes.
If A, B & C are kept open successively for 1 minute
each, how soon
will the tank be filled?
Ans. 167 minutes.
35. A person walking 5/6 of his usual rate is 40
minutes late. What is
his usual time? Ans. 3 hours 20 minutes.

36.For a motorist there are three ways going from City
A to City C. By
way of bridge the distance is 20 miles and toll is
$0.75. A tunnel
between the two cities is a distance of 10 miles and
toll is $1.00 for
the vehicle and driver and $0.10 for each passenger. A
two-lane
highway without toll goes east for 30 miles to city B
and then 20
miles in a northwest direction to City C.


1. Which is the shortest route from B to C

(a) Directly on toll free highway to City C
(b) The bridge
(c) The Tunnel
(d) The bridge or the tunnel
(e) The bridge only if traffic is heavy on the toll
free highway

Ans. (a)


2. The most economical way of going from City A to
City B, in terms of
toll and distance is to use the

(a) tunnel
(b) bridge
(c) bridge or tunnel
(d) toll free highway
(e) bridge and highway

Ans. (a)


3. Jim usually drives alone from City C to City A
every working day.
His firm deducts a percentage of employee pay for
lateness. Which
factor would most influence his choice of the bridge
or the tunnel ?

(a) Whether his wife goes with him
(b) scenic beauty on the route
(c) Traffic conditions on the road, bridge and tunnel
(d) saving $0.25 in tolls
(e) price of gasoline consumed in covering additional
10 miles on the
bridge

Ans. (a)


4. In choosing between the use of the bridge and the
tunnel the chief
factor(s) would be:
I. Traffic and road conditions
II. Number of passengers in the car
III. Location of one's homes in the center or
outskirts of one of the
cities
IV. Desire to save $0.25

(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) II and III only
(d) III and IV only
(e) I and II only

Ans. (a)


37.The letters A, B, C, D, E, F and G, not necessarily
in that order,
stand for seven consecutive integers from 1 to 10
D is 3 less than A
B is the middle term
F is as much less than B as C is greater than D
G is greater than F

1. The fifth integer is
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) F

Ans. (a)


2. A is as much greater than F as which integer is
less than G
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Ans. (a)


3. If A = 7, the sum of E and G is
(a) 8
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) 14
(e) 16

Ans. (a)

4. A - F = ?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) Cannot be determined

Ans. (a)


5. An integer T is as much greater than C as C is
greater than E. T
can be written as A + E. What is D?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
(e) Cannot be determined

Ans. (a)


6. The greatest possible value of C is how much
greater than the
smallest possible value of D?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
(e) 6

Ans. (a)



38.
1. All G's are H's
2. All G's are J's or K's
3. All J's and K's are G's
4. All L's are K's
5. All N's are M's
6. No M's are G's


1. If no P's are K's, which of the following must be
true?

(a) All P's are J's
(b) No P is a G
(c) No P is an H
(d) If any P is an H it is a G
(e) If any P is a G it is a J

Ans. (a)


2. Which of the following can be logically deduced
from the conditions
stated?

(a) No M's are H's
(b) No M's that are not N's are H's
(c) No H's are M's
(d) Some M's are H's
(e) All M's are H's

Ans. (a)


3. Which of the following is inconsistent with one or
more of the
conditions?

(a) All H's are G's
(b) All H's that are not G's are M's
(c) Some H's are both M's and G's
(d) No M's are H's
(e) All M's are H's

Ans. (a)


4. The statement "No L's are J's" is
I. Logically deducible from the conditions stated
II. Consistent with but not deducible from the
conditions stated
III. Deducible from the stated conditions together
with the additional
statement "No J's are K's"

(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) III only
(d) II and III only
(e) Neither I, II nor III

Ans. (a)



39.In country X, democratic, conservative and justice
parties have
fought three civil wars in twenty years. TO restore
stability an
agreement is reached to rotate the top offices
President, Prime
Minister and Army Chief among the parties so that each
party controls
one and only one office at all times. The three top
office holders
must each have two deputies, one from each of the
other parties. Each
deputy must choose a staff composed of equally members
of his or her
chiefs party and member of the third party.

1. When Justice party holds one of the top offices,
which of the
following cannot be true

(a) Some of the staff members within that office are
justice party members
(b) Some of the staff members within that office are
democratic party
members
(c) Two of the deputies within the other offices are
justice party members
(d) Two of the deputies within the other offices are
conservative
party members
(e) Some of the staff members within the other offices
are justice
party members.

Ans. (a)


2. When the democratic party holds presidency, the
staff of the prime
minister's deputies are composed
I. One-fourth of democratic party members
II. One-half of justice party members and one-fourth
of conservative
party members
III. One-half of conservative party members and
one-fourth of justice
party members.

(a) I only
(b) I and II only
(c) II or III but not both
(d) I and II or I and III
(e) None of these

Ans. (a)


3. Which of the following is allowable under the rules
as stated:

(a) More than half of the staff within a given office
belonging to a
single party
(b) Half of the staff within a given office belonging
to a single party
(c) Any person having a member of the same party as
his or her
immediate superior
(d) Half the total number of staff members in all
three offices
belonging to a single party
(e) Half the staff members in a given office belonging
to parties
different from the party of the top office holder in
that office.

Ans. (a)


4. The office of the Army Chief passes from
Conservative to Justice
party. Which of the following must be fired.

(a) The democratic deputy and all staff members
belonging to Justice party
(b) Justice party deputy and all his or hers staff
members
(c) Justice party deputy and half of his Conservative
staff members in
the chief of staff office
(d) The Conservative deputy and all of his or her
staff members
belonging to Conservative party
(e) No deputies and all staff members belonging to
conservative parties.

Ans. (a)



40.In recommendations to the board of trustees a
tuition increase of
$500 per year, the president of the university said
"There were no
student demonstrations over the previous increases of
$300 last year
and $200 the year before". If the president's
statement is accurate
then which of the following can be validly inferred
from the
information given:
I. Most students in previous years felt that the
increases were
justified because of increased operating costs.
II. Student apathy was responsible for the failure of
students to
protest the previous tuition increases.
III. Students are not likely to demonstrate over new
tuition increases.

(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) I or II but not both
(d) I, II and III
(e) None

Ans. (a)

41. The office staff of XYZ corporation presently
consists of three
bookeepers--A, B, C and 5 secretaries D, E, F, G, H.
The management is
planning to open a new office in another city using 2
bookeepers and 3
secretaries of the present staff . To do so they plan
to seperate
certain individuals who don't function well together.
The following
guidelines were established to set up the new office
I. Bookeepers A and C are constantly finding fault
with one another
and should not be sent together to the new office as a
team
II. C and E function well alone but not as a team ,
they should be
seperated
III. D and G have not been on speaking terms and
shouldn't go together
IV Since D and F have been competing for promotion
they shouldn't be a
team
1.If A is to be moved as one of the bookeepers,which
of the following
cannot be a possible working unit.

A.ABDEH
B.ABDGH
C.ABEFH
D.ABEGH

Ans.B


2.If C and F are moved to the new office,how many
combinations are
possible

A.1
B.2
C.3
D.4

Ans.A


3.If C is sent to the new office,which member of the
staff cannot go
with C

A.B
B.D
C.F
D.G

Ans.B


4.Under the guidelines developed,which of the
following must go to the
new office

A.B
B.D
C.E
D.G

Ans.A


5.If D goes to the new office,which of the following
is/are true

I.C cannot go
II.A cannot go
III.H must also go

A.I only
B.II only
C.I and II only
D.I and III only

Ans.D


42.After months of talent searching for an
administrative assistant to
the president of the college the field of applicants
has been narrowed
down to 5--A, B, C, D, E .It was announced that the
finalist would be
chosen after a series of all-day group personal
interviews were
held.The examining committee agreed upon the following
procedure

I.The interviews will be held once a week
II.3 candidates will appear at any all-day interview
session
III.Each candidate will appear at least once
IV.If it becomes necessary to call applicants for
additonal
interviews, no more 1 such applicant should be asked
to appear the
next week
V.Because of a detail in the written applications,it
was agreed that
whenever candidate B appears, A should also be
present.
VI.Because of travel difficulties it was agreed that C
will appear for
only 1 interview.
1.At the first interview the following candidates
appear A,B,D.Which
of the follwing combinations can be called for the
interview to be
held next week.

A.BCD
B.CDE
C.ABE
D.ABC

Ans.B


2.Which of the following is a possible sequence of
combinations for
interviews in 2 successive weeks

A.ABC;BDE
B.ABD;ABE
C.ADE;ABC
D.BDE;ACD

Ans.C


3.If A ,B and D appear for the interview and D is
called for
additional interview the following week,which 2
candidates may be
asked to appear with D?

I. A
II B
III.C
IV.E
A.I and II
B.I and III only
C.II and III only
D.III and IV only

Ans.D


4.Which of the following correctly state(s) the
procedure followed by
the search committee

I.After the second interview all applicants have
appeared at least once
II.The committee sees each applicant a second time
III.If a third session,it is possible for all
applicants to appear at
least twice

A.I only
B.II only
C.III only
D.Both I and II

Ans.A


43. A certain city is served by subway lines A,B and C
and numbers 1 2
and 3
When it snows , morning service on B is delayed
When it rains or snows , service on A, 2 and 3 are
delayed both in the
morning and afternoon
When temp. falls below 30 degrees farenheit afternoon
service is
cancelled in either the A line or the 3 line,
but not both.
When the temperature rises over 90 degrees farenheit,
the afternoon
service is cancelled in either the line C or the
3 line but not both.
When the service on the A line is delayed or
cancelled, service on the
C line which connects the A line, is delayed.
When service on the 3 line is cancelled, service on
the B line which
connects the 3 line is delayed.
Q1. On Jan 10th, with the temperature at 15 degree
farenheit, it
snows all day. On how many lines will service be
affected, including both morning and afternoon.
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
Ans. D

Q2. On Aug 15th with the temperature at 97 degrees
farenheit it begins
to rain at 1 PM. What is the minimum number
of lines on which service will be affected?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
Ans. C

Q3. On which of the following occasions would service
be on the
greatest number of lines disrupted.
(A) A snowy afternoon with the temperature at 45
degree farenheit
(B) A snowy morning with the temperature at 45 degree
farenheit
(C) A rainy afternoon with the temperature at 45
degree farenheit
(D) A rainy afternoon with the temperature at 95
degree farenheit
Ans. B

44. In a certain society, there are two marriage
groups, red and
brown. No marriage is permitted within a group. On
marriage, males
become part of their wives groups; women remain in
their own group.
Children belong to the same group as their parents.
Widowers and
divorced males revert to the group of their birth.
Marriage to more
than one person at the same time and marriage to a
direct descendant
are forbidden
Q1. A brown female could have had
I. A grandfather born Red
II. A grandmother born Red
III Two grandfathers born Brown
(A) I only
(B) III only
(C) I, II and III
(D) I and II only
Ans. D

Q2. A male born into the brown group may have
(A) An uncle in either group
(B) A brown daughter
(C) A brown son
(D) A son-in-law born into red group
Ans. A

Q3. Which of the following is not permitted under the
rules as stated.
(A) A brown male marrying his father's sister
(B) A red female marrying her mother's brother
(C) A widower marrying his wife's sister
(D) A widow marrying her divorced daughter's
ex-husband
Ans. B

Q4. If widowers and divorced males retained their
group they had upon
marrying which of the following would be permissible (
Assume that no
previous marriage occurred)
(A) A woman marrying her dead sister's husband
(B) A woman marrying her divorced daughter's
ex-husband
(C) A widower marrying his brother's daughter
(D) A woman marrying her mother's brother who is a
widower.
Ans. D

Q5. I. All G's are H's
II. All G's are J's or K's
III All J's and K's are G's
IV All L's are K's
V All N's are M's
VI No M's are G's
45. There are six steps that lead from the first to
the second floor.
No two people can be on the same step
Mr. A is two steps below Mr. C
Mr. B is a step next to Mr. D
Only one step is vacant ( No one standing on that step
)
Denote the first step by step 1 and second step by
step 2 etc.
1. If Mr. A is on the first step, Which of the
following is true?
(a) Mr. B is on the second step
(b) Mr. C is on the fourth step.
(c) A person Mr. E, could be on the third step
(d) Mr. D is on higher step than Mr. C.
Ans: (d)
2. If Mr. E was on the third step & Mr. B was on a
higher step than
Mr. E which step must be vacant
(a) step 1
(b) step 2
(c) step 4
(d) step 5
(e) step 6
Ans: (a)
3. If Mr. B was on step 1, which step could A be on?
(a) 2&e only
(b) 3&5 only
(c) 3&4 only
(d) 4&5 only
(e) 2&4 only
Ans: (c)
4. If there were two steps between the step that A was
standing and
the step that B was standing on, and A was on a higher
step than D , A
must be on step
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
(e) 6
Ans: (c)

5. Which of the following is false

i. B&D can be both on odd-numbered steps in one
configuration
ii. In a particular configuration A and C must either
both an odd
numbered steps or both an even-numbered steps
iii. A person E can be on a step next to the vacant
step.
(a) i only
(b) ii only
(c) iii only
(d) both i and iii
Ans: (c)

46. Six swimmers A, B, C, D, E, F compete in a race.
The outcome is as
follows.
i. B does not win.
ii. Only two swimmers separate E & D
iii. A is behind D & E
iv. B is ahead of E , with one swimmer intervening
v. F is a head of D
1. Who stood fifth in the race ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Ans: (e)
2. How many swimmers seperate A and F ?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) cannot be determined
Ans: (d)
3. The swimmer between C & E is
(a) none
(b) F
(c) D
(d) B
(e) A
Ans: (a)


4. If the end of the race, swimmer D is disqualified
by the Judges
then swimmer B finishes in which place
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5
Ans: (b)
47. Five houses lettered A,B,C,D, & E are built in a
row next to each
other. The houses are lined up in the order A,B,C,D, &
E. Each of the
five houses has a colored chimney. The roof and
chimney of each
housemust be painted as follows.
i. The roof must be painted either green,red ,or
yellow.
ii. The chimney must be painted either white, black,
or red.
iii. No house may have the same color chimney as the
color of roof.
iv. No house may use any of the same colors that the
every next house
uses.
v. House E has a green roof.
vi. House B has a red roof and a black chimney
1. Which of the following is true ?
(a) At least two houses have black chimney.
(b) At least two houses have red roofs.
(c) At least two houses have white chimneys
(d) At least two houses have green roofs
(e) At least two houses have yellow roofs
Ans: (c)
2. Which must be false ?
(a) House A has a yellow roof
(b) House A & C have different color chimney
(c) House D has a black chimney
(d) House E has a white chimney
(e) House B&D have the same color roof.
Ans: (b)
3. If house C has a yellow roof. Which must be true.
(a) House E has a white chimney
(b) House E has a black chimney
(c) House E has a red chimney
(d) House D has a red chimney
(e) House C has a black chimney
Ans: (a)
4. Which possible combinations of roof & chimney can
house
I. A red roof 7 a black chimney
II. A yellow roof & a red chimney
III. A yellow roof & a black chimney

(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) III only
(d) I & II only
(e) I&II&III
Ans: (e)
48. Find x+2y
(i). x+y=10
(ii). 2x+4y=20
Ans: (b)


49. Is angle BAC is a right angle
(i) AB=2BC
(2) BC=1.5AC
Ans: (e)
50. Is x greater than y
(i) x=2k
(ii) k=2y
Ans: (e)
Reply With Quote
  #35  
24th December 2010, 07:18 PM
tejas shirali
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

Are the syllabus same as that of K-CET??????????????????????????????????????????????? ??????????????
IS IT ENOUGH TO LEARN STATE SYLLABUS for MAHE?????????????????????????????????????????
Reply With Quote
  #36  
12th January 2011, 02:36 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

syllabus bata na re yede?? mereko kya sapane me ane wala h kya???
Reply With Quote
  #37  
25th March 2011, 01:13 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

syllabes of manipal entrance exam for BE course
Reply With Quote
  #38  
8th April 2011, 02:15 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

watz d actual syllabus of mahe
Reply With Quote
  #39  
17th April 2011, 07:48 AM
AYUSH KUMAR YADAV
Senior Member+
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: New loco colony, N.E.Railway,chhittupur,varanasi
Posts: 786
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

Dear friend,the exam paper pattern for the manipal university entrance exam for BE course is :-

Physics - 60 questions, Chemistry - 60 questions, Mathematics - 80 questions, English & General Aptitude - 40 questions.

for more information regarding the exam dates and other relavent information please visit www.manipal.edu

good luck
Reply With Quote
  #40  
19th April 2011, 04:53 PM
vijaybhattoo07
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Chandigarh
Posts: 392
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

Syllabus FOR BE MANIPAL UNIVERSITY ENTRANCE EXAM

PHYSICS
DYNAMICS


Newton’s laws of motion: First law of motion - force and inertia with examples -momentum - second law of motion, derivation of F=ma, mention of spring force F=kx, mention of basic forces in nature - impulse and impulsive forces with examples - second law as applied to variable mass situation - third law of motion - Identifying action and reaction forces with examples - derivation of law of conservation of momentum with examples in daily life - principle of rocket propulsion - inertial and non-inertial frames - apparent weight in a lift and rocket/satellite - problems.

Fluid Dynamics: Explanation of streamline and turbulent motion - mention of equation of continuity - mention of expressions for PE, KE and pressure energy of an element of a liquid flowing through a pipe - statement and explanation of Bemoulli’s theorem and its application to uplift of an aircraft sprayer.

Surface tension: Concept of adhesive and cohesive forces - definition of Surface energy and surface tension and angle of contact - explanation of capillary rise and mention of its expression - mention of application of surface tension to (i) formation of drops and bubbles (ii) capillary action in wick of a lamp (iii) action of detergents.

Work - power - energy: Work done by a force - F.S - unit of work - graphical representation of work done by a constant and variable force - power - units of power - energy - derivation of expression for gravitation potential energy and kinetic energy of a moving body - statement of work - energy theorem - mention of expression for potential energy of a spring - statement and explanation of law of conservation of energy - illustration in he case of a body sliding down on an inclined plane - discussion of special case when  = 90o for a freely falling body - explanation of conservative and non conservative forces with examples - explanation of elastic and inelastic collisions with examples - coefficient of restitution - problems.

Gravitation: Statement and explanation of law of gravitation - definition of G - derivation of relation between g and G - mention of expression for variation of g with altitude, depth and latitude - statement and explanation of Kepler’s laws of planetary motion - definition of orbital velocity and escape velocity and mention of their expressions - satellites - basic concepts of geo-stationary satellites, launching of satellites - IRS and communication satellites - brief explanation of Inertial mass and gravitational mass - weightlessness - remote sensing and essentials of space communication - problems.

Concurrent Co-plannar forces: Definition of resultant and equilibrant - statement of law of parallelogram of forces - derivation of expression for magnitude and direction of two concurrent coplanar forces - law of triangle of forces and its converse - Lami’s theorem - problems.


HEAT

Gas laws: Statement and explanation of Boyle’s law and Charle’s law - definition of Pressure and Volume Coefficient of a gas - absolute zero - Kelvin scale of temperature - mention of perfect gas equation - explanation of isothermal and adiabatic changes - mention of Van-der-Waal’s equation of state for real gases.

Mode of heat transfer: Conduction of heat - steady state - temperature gradient - definition of coefficient of thermal conductivity - basic concepts of convection of heat - radiation - properties of thermal radiation - radiant energy - definition of emissivity and absorptivity - perfect black body - statement and explanation of Kirchhoff’s law. Newton’s law of cooling - Stefan’s law - Wien’s displacement and Planck’s law - qualitative explanation of solar constant and surface temperature of sun - principle and working of total radiation pyrometer - problems.


GEOMETRICAL OPTICS

Waves: Waves around us - brief note on light waves, sound waves, radio waves, micro waves, seismic waves - wave as a carrier of energy - classification of waves. (i) based on medium - mechanical and electromagnetic waves (ii) based on vibration of particles in the medium - Longitudinal & transverse waves - one, two & three dimensional waves with example - definition of wave amplitude, wave frequency, wave period, wavelength and wave velocity - concept of phase of a wave - derivation v=f to establish the relation between path difference and phase difference - definition of a progressive wave - and its characteristics - derivation of equation of a progressive wave - different forms of a progressive wave equation - definition of wave intensity - mention of expression of wave intensity and its unit - statement and explanation of principles of superposition of waves with examples - problems.

Sound: Properties of sound - speed of sound in a gas - explanation of Newton’s formula for speed of sound - correction by Laplace - Newton - Laplace formula - discussion of factors affecting speed i.e. pressure, temperature, humidity and wind - definition of sound intensity - explanation of loudness and its unit - definition of intensity level and its unit - mention of relation between intensity and loudness - distinction between noise and musical note - characteristics of a musical note - phenomenon of beats and its theory - application of beats (i) to find the frequency of a note (ii) to tune the musical instruments -Doppler effect - derivation of expression for apparent frequency in general case and discussion to special cases - qualitative comparison of Doppler effect in sound and light - problems.

Refraction at a plane surface: Refraction through a parallel sided glass slab - derivation of expressions for lateral shift and normal shift (object in a denser medium) - total internal reflection and its applications -optical fibers and its application in communication - problems.

Refraction through a prism: Derivation of expression for the refractive index in terms of A and D -dispersion through a prism - experimental - arrangement for pure spectrum - deviation produced by a thin prism - dispersive power - mention of condition for dispersion without deviation - problems.

Refraction at a spherical surface: Derivation of the relation - connecting n,u,v and r for refraction at a spherical surface (concave towards a point object in a denser medium) derivation of lens maker’s formula -power of a lens - magnification - derivation of expression for the equivalent focal length of combination of two thin lenses in contact - mention of expression for equivalent focal length of two thin lenses separated by a distance - problems.


PHYSICAL OPTICS

Introduction to Theories of Light: A brief explanation of Newton’s corpuscular theory, Huygen’s wave theory and Maxwell’s electromagnetic theory - mention of expression for speed of light C=1/oo, qualitative explanation of Hertz’s experiment - brief explanation of Planck’s quantum theory of radiation -dual nature of light.

Interference: Explanation of the phenomenon theory of interference - derivation of conditions for constructive and destructive interference.

Young’s double slit experiment, derivation of expression for fringe width - qualitative explanation of interference at thin films and Newton’s rings - problems.

Diffraction: Explanation of the phenomenon - distinction between Fresnel and Fraunhoffer diffraction -qualitative explanation of diffraction at single slit and analysis of diffraction pattern (Fraunhoffer type) -qualitative explanation of plane diffraction grating at normal incidence - limit of resolution - resolving power - Rayleigh’s criterion - definition and mention of expression for resolving powers of microscope and telescope - problems.

Polarisation: Explanation of the phenomenon - representation of polarized and unpolarised light -explanation of plane of polarization and plane of vibration - methods of producing plane polarized light : by reflection - Brewster’s law, refraction, double refraction, selective absorption - construction and application of polaroids - optical activity - specific rotatory power - construction and working of Laurent’s half shade polarimeter - mention of circularly and elliptically polarized light - problems.

Speed of light: Michelson’s rotating mirror experiment to determine of light - importance of speed of light.



ELECTROSTATICS

Electric charges: Concept of charge - Coulomb’s law, absolute and relative permittivity - SI unit of charge.

Electrostatic Field: Concept of electric field - definition of field strength - derivation of expression for the field due to an isolated change, concept of dipole - mention of expression for the field due to a dipole -definition of dipole moment - mention of expression for torque on a dipole - explanation of polarization of a dielectric medium - dielectric strength - concept of lines of force and their characteristics - explanation of electric flux - statement and explanation of Gauss theorem and its applications to derive expressions for electric intensity (a) near the surface of a charged conductor (b) near a spherical conductor - concept of electric potential - derivation of the relation between electric field and potential - derivation of expression for potential due to an isolated charge - explanation of potential energy of a system of charges - problems.

Capacitors: Explanation of capacity of a conductor and factors on which it depends - definition of capacitance and its unit - derivation of expression for capacity of a spherical conductor - principle of a capacitor - derivation of expression for capacitance of parallel plate capacitor - mention of expression for capacitance of spherical and cylindrical capacitors - derivation of expression for energy stored in a capacitor - derivation of expression for equivalent capacitance of capacitors in series and parallel - mention of uses of capacitors - problems.


CURRENT ELECTRICITY

Electric current: Microscope view of current through conductors (random motion of electrons) - explanation of drift velocity and mobility - derivation of expression for current I = neAd - deduction of Ofim’s law - origin of resistance - definition of resistivity - temperature coefficient of resistance - concept of super conductivity - explanation of critical temperature, critical field and high temperature superconductors - mention of uses of superconductors - thermistors and mention of their uses - colour code for resistors -derivation of expression for effective resistance of resistances in series and parallel -derivation of expression for branch currents - definition of emf and internal resistance of a cell - Ohm’s law applied to a circuit -problems.

Kirchoff’s laws: Statement and explanation of Kirchoff’s laws for electrical network - explanation of Wheastone’s network - derivation of the condition for its balance by applying Kirchoff’s laws - principle of metre bridge - problems.

Magnetic effect of electric current: Magnetic field produced by electric current - statement and explanation of Biot - Savart’s (Laplace’s) law - derivation of expression for magnetic field at any point on the axis of a circular coil carrying current and hence expression for magnetic field at the centre - current in a circular coil as a magnetic dipole - explanation of magnetic moment of the current loop - mention of expression for the magnetic field due to (i) a straight current carrying conductor (ii) at a point on the axis of a solenoid - basic concepts of terrestrial magnetism - statement and explanation of Tangent law -construction and theory of tangent galvanometer - problems.

Mechanical effect of electric current: Mention of expression for force on a charge moving in magnetic field - mention of expression for force on a conductor carrying current kept in a magnetic field - statement of Fleming’s left hand rule - explanation of magnetic field strength in terms of flux density - derivation of expression for the force between two parallel conductors carrying currents and hence definition of ampere -mention of expression for torque on a current loop kept in an uniform magnetic field - construction and theory of moving coil galvanometer - conversion of a pointer galvanometer into an ammeter and voltmeter -problems.

Electromagnetic Induction: Statement explanation of Faraday’s laws of electromagnetic induction and Lenz’s law - derivation of expression for emf induced in a rod moving in a uniform magnetic field -explanation of self induction and mutual induction - mention of expression for energy stored in a coil -explanation of eddy currents - alternating currents - derivation of expression for sinusoidal emf - definition of phase and frequency of ac - mention of the expression for instantaneous, peak, rms, and average values -derivation of expression for current in case of ac applied to a circuit containing (i) pure resistor (ii) inductor (iii) capacitor - derivation of expression for impedance and current in LCR series circuit by phasor diagrm method - explanation of resonance - derivation of expression for resonant frequency - brief account of sharpness of resonance and Q-factor - mention of expression for power in ac circuits - power factor and wattless current - qualitative description of choke -basic ideas of magnetic hysteresis - construction and working of transformers - mention of sources of power loss in transformers - ac meters - principle and working of moving iron meter - qualitative explanation of transmission of electrical power - advantages of ac and dc - problems.


ATOMIC PHYSICS

Introduction to atomic physics: Mention of the types of electron emission - description and theory of Dunnington’s method of finding e/m of an electron - explanation of types of spectra: emission and absorption spectra - brief account of Fraunhoffer lines - qualitative explanation of electromagnetic spectrum with emphasis on frequency.

Photo electric effect: Explanation of photo electric effect - experiment to study photo electric effect -experimental observations - Einstein’s photo electric equation and its explanation - principle and uses of photo cells: (i) photo emissive (ii) photo voltaic (iii) photo conductive cells - problems.

Dual nature of matter: Concept of matter waves - arriving at the expression for de Brogile Wave length -principle and working of G.P. Thomson’s experiment - principle of Electron Microscope - Scanning Electron Microscope Transmission Electron Microscope and Atomic -Force Microscope.

Bohr’s Atom model: Bohr’s atomic model for Hydrogen like atoms - Bohr’s postulates - arriving at the expressions for radius, velocity, energy and wave number - explanation of spectral series of Hydrogen -energy level diagram - explanation of ionization and excitation energy - limitations of Bohr’s theory -qualitative explanation of Sommerfeld & Vector atom models - problems.

Scattering of light: Explanation of coherent and incoherent scattering - blue of the sky and sea - red at sunrise and sunset - basic concepts and applications of Raman effect.

Lasers: Interaction between energy levels and electromagnetic radiation - laser action - population inversion - optical pumping - properties of lasers - construction and working of Ruby laser - mention of applications of lasers - brief account of photonics.

Nuclear Physics: Characteristics of nucleus - qualitative explanation of liquid drop model - qualitative explanation of nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) and its applications in medical diagnostics as MRI -nuclear forces and their characteristics - explanation of Einsteins mass - energy relation - definition of amu and eV - arriving at 1amu = 931 Mev - examples to show the conversion of mass into energy and vice-versa - mass defect - binding energy - specific binding energy - BE curve - packing fraction.

Nuclear fission with equations - nuclear chain reaction - critical mass - controlled and un-controlled chain reactions - types of nuclear reactors and mention of their principles - disposal of nuclear waste. Nuclear fusion - stellar energy (carbon & proton cycles) - problems.

Radioactivity: Laws of radioactivity (i) Soddy’s group displacement laws (ii) decay law - derivation of N=NOe- - explanation of decay constant - derivation of expression for half life - mention of expression for mean life - relation between half and mean life - units of activity: Bequerrel and Curie - Artificial transmutation: Artificial radioactivity - radio isotopes and mention of their uses - brief account of biological effects of radiations and safety measures - problems.

Elementary particles: Basic concepts of leptons and hadrons - qualitative explanation of -decay - neutrino hypothesis and Quarks.

Solid state electronics: Qualitative explanation of Bond theory of solids - classification of conductors, insulators and semiconductors - intrinsic and extrinsic semiconductors - p-type and n-type semiconductors -construction and action of pn-junction - forward and reverse biasing - half wave and full wave rectification -function and application of light emitting diodes - photo diode - laser diode - transistors - npn and pnp transistors - action of transistor -npn transistor as an amplifier in CE mode.

Digital Electronics: Logic gates -AND, OR, NOR & NAND symbols and truth table - applications of logic gates (Boolean equations) - half adder and full adder.

Soft condensed matter physics: Liquid crystals - classification, thermotropic ( nematic, cholesteric and smectic) and lyotropic liquid crystals - mention of applications of liquid crystals - basic concepts of emulsions, gels & foams.


CHEMISTRY

STOICHIOMETRY

Equivalent mass of elements - definition, principles involved in the determination of equivalent masses of elements by hydrogen displacement method, oxide method, chloride method and inter conversion method (experimental determination not needed). Numerical problems.
Equivalent masses of acids, bases and salts.
Atomic mass, Moleqular mass, vapour density-definitions. Relationship between molecular mass and vapour density. Concept of STP conditions. Gram molar volume. Experimental determination of molecular mass of a volatile substance by Victor Meyer’s method. Numerical problems.
Mole concept and Avogadro number, numerical problems involving calculation of: Number of moles when the mass of substance is given, the mass of a substance when number of moles are given and number of particles from the mass of the substance. Numerical problems involving mass-mass, mass-volume relationship in chemical reactions.
Expression of concentration of solutions-ppm, normality, molarity and mole fraction. Principles of volumetric analysis- standard solution, titrations and indicators-acid-base (phenolphthalein and methyl orange) and redox (Diphenylamine). Numerical problems.

ATOMIC STRUCTURE

Introduction- constituents of atoms, their charge and mass.
Atomic number and atomic mass.
Wave nature of light, Electromagnetic spectrum-emission spectrum of hydrogen-Lyman series, Balmer series, Paschen series, Brackett series and Pfund series. Rydberg’s equation. Numerical problems involving calculation of wavelength and wave numbers of lines in the hydrogen spectrum. Atomic model- Bhor’s theory, (derivation of equation for energy and radius not required). Explanation of origin of lines in hydrogen spectrum. Limitations of Bhor’s theory. Dual nature of electron- distinction between a particle and a wave. de Broglie’s theory. Matter-wave equation (to be derived). Heisenberg’s uncertainty principle (Qualitative). Quantum numbers - n, l, m and s and their significance and inter relationship. Concept of orbital- shapes of s, p and d orbitals. Pauli’s exclusion principle and aufbau principle. Energy level diagram and (n+1) rule. Electronic configuration of elements with atomic numbers from 1 to 54. Hund’s rule of maximum multiplicity.
General electronic configurations of s, p and d block elements.

PERIODIC PROPERTIES

Periodic table with 18 groups to be used.
Atomic radii (Van der Waal and covalent) and ionic radii: Comparison of size of cation and anion with the parent atom, size of isoelectronic ions. Ionization energy, electron affinity, electronegativity- Definition with illustrations. Variation patterns in atomic radius, ionization energy, electron affinity, electronegativity down the group and along the period and their interpretation.

OXIDATION NUMBER

Oxidation and reduction-Electronic interpretation.
Oxidation number: definition, rules for computing oxidation number. Calculation of the oxidation number of an atom in a compound/ion.
Balancing redox equations using oxidation number method, calculation of equivalent masses of oxidising and reducing agents.

GASEOUS STATE

GAS LAWS: Boyle’s Law, Charle’s Law, Avogadro’s hypothesis, Dalton’s law of partial pressures, Graham’s law of diffusion and Gay Lussac’s law of combining volumes. Combined gas equation. Kinetic molecular theory of gases-postulates, root mean square velocity, derivation of an equation for the pressure exerted by a gas. Expressions for r.m.s velocity and kinetic energy from the kinetic gas equation. Numerical problems. Ideal and real gases, Ideal gas equation, value of R (SI units). Deviation of real gases from the ideal behaviour. PV-P curves. Causes for the deviation of real gases from ideal behavior. Derivation of Van der Waal’s equation and interpretation of PV-P curves

CHEMICAL KINETICS

Introduction. Commercial importance of rate studies. Order of a reaction. Factors deciding the order of a reaction-relative concentrations of the reactants and mechanism of the reaction. Derivation of equation for the rate constant of a first order reaction. Unit for the rate constant of a first order reaction. Half-life period. Relation between half-life period and order of a reaction. Numerical problems.
Determination of the order of a reaction by the graphical and the Ostwald’s isolation method. Zero order, fractional order and pseudo first order reactions with illustrations. Effect of temperature on the rate of a reaction-temprature coefficient of a reaction. Arrhenius interpretation of the energy of activation and temperature dependence of the rate of reaction. Arrhenius equation. Influence of catalyst on energy profile. Numerical problems on energy of activation.

ORGANIC COMPOUNDS WITH OXYGEN-2, AMINES

Phenols:
Uses of phenol.
Classification: Mono, di and tri-hydric Phenols
Isolation from coal tar and manufacture by Cumene process.
Methods of preparation of phenol from - Sodium benzene sulphonate,Diazonium salts
Chemical properties:Acidity of Phenols-explanation using resonance-Effect of substituents on Acidity(methyl group and nitro group as substituents), Ring substitution reactions-Bromination, Nitration, Friedel-craft’s methylation, Kolbe’s reaction, Reimer-Tiemann reaction.

Aldehydes and Ketones:
Uses of methanal,benzaldehyde and acetophenone
Nomenclature
General methods of preparation of aliphatic and aromatic aldehydes and ketones from Alcohols and Calcium salts of carboxylic acids
Common Properties of aldehydes and ketones
a) Addition reactions with - Hydrogen cyanide, sodium bisulphate
b) Condensation reactions with-Hydroxylamine, Hydrazine, Phenyl hydrazine, Semicarbazide
c) Oxidation.
Special reactions of aldehydes:Cannizzaro’s reaction-mechanism to be discussed, Aldol condensation, Perkin’s reaction, Reducing properties-with Tollen’s and Fehling’s reagents.
Special reaction of ketones-Clemmensen’s reduction

Monocarboxylic Acids:
Uses of methanoic acid and ethanoic acid.
Nomenclature and general methods of preparation of aliphatic acids
From Alcohols, Cyanoalkanes and Grignard reagent
General properties of aliphatic acids: Reactions with - Sodium bicarbonate, alcohols, Ammonia, Phosphorus pentachloride and soda lime
Strength of acids-explanation using resonance.
Effect of substituents (alkyl group and halogen as substituents)

Amines:
Uses of Aniline
Nomenclature Classification-Primary, Secondary, Tertiary-aliphatic and aromatic.
General methods of preparation of primary amines from - Nitro hydrocarbons, Nitriles(cyano hydrocarbons), Amides(Hoffmann’s degradation)
General Properties - Alkylation,Nitrous acid, Carbyl amine reaction, Acylation
Tests to distinguish between-Primary, secondary, Tertiary amines-Methylation method.
Interpretaion of Relative Basicity of-Methylamine, Ammonia and Aniline using inductive effect.

HYDROCARBONS-2

Stability of Cycloalkanes-Baeyer’s Strain theory-interpretation of the properties of Cycloalkanes, strain less ring. Elucidation of the structure of Benzene - Valence Bond Theory and Molecular Orbital Theory. Mechanism of electrophilic substitution reactions of Benzene-halogenations, nitration, sulphonation and Friedel Craft’s reaction.

HALOALKANES

Monohalogen derivaties:
Nomenclature and General methods of preparation from-Alcohols and alkenes.
General properties of monohalogen derivatives: Reduction, with alcoholic KOH, Nucleophilic substitution reactions with alcoholic NH, KCN, AgCN and aqueous KOH, with Magnesium, Wurtz reaction, Wurtz-Fittig’s reaction, Friedal-Craft’s reaction
Mechanism of Nucleophilic Substitution reactions- SN1 mechanism of Hydrolysis of teritiary butyl bromide and SN2 mechanism of Hydrolysis of methyl bromide.

COORDINATION COMPOUNDS

Co-ordination compound: Definition, complex ion, ligands, types of ligands-mono, bi, tri and polydentate ligands. Co-ordination number, isomerism (ionization linkage, hydrate), Werner’s theory, Sidgwick’s theory, and E A N rule, Nomenclature of coordination, compounds.Valance Bond Theory: sp3, dsp2 and d2sp3 hybridisation taking [Ni(Co)4], [Cu(NH3)4]SO4, K4[Fe(CN)6] respectively as examples.

CHEMICAL BONDING – 2

Covalent bonding-molecular orbital theory :linear combination of atomic orbitals (Qualitative approach), energy level diagram, rules for filling molecular orbitals, bonding and anti bonding orbitals, bond order, electronic configuration of H2, Li2 and O2 Non existence of He2 and paramagnetism of O2.

Metallic bond: Electron gas theory (Electron Sea model), definition of metallic bond, correlation of metallic properties with nature of metallic bond using electron gas theory.
CHEMICAL THERMODYNAMICS-2

Spontaneous and nonSpontaneous process. Criteria for spontaneity-tendency to attain a state of minimum energy and maximum randomness. Entropy-Entropy as a measure of randomness, change in entropy, unit of entropy. Entropy and spontaneity. Second law of thermodynamics. Gibbs’ free as a driving force of a reaction Gibbs’ equation. Prediction of feasibility of a process in terms of • G using Gibbs’ equation. Standard free energy change and its relation to Kp(equation to be assumed). Numerical problems.

SOLID STATE

Crystalline and amorphous solids, differences. Types of crystalline solids - covalent, ionic, molecular and metallic solids with suitable examples. Space lattice, lattice points, unit cell and Co- ordination number.
Types of cubic lattice-simple cubic, body centered cubic, face centered cubic and their coordination numbers. Calculation of number of particles in cubic unit cells. Ionic crystals-ionic radius, radius ratio and its relation to co-ordination number and shape. Structures of NaCl and CsCl crystals.

ELECTROCHEMISTRY

Electrolytes and non electrolytes. Electrolysis-Faraday’s laws of electrolysis. Numerical problems. Arrhenius theory of electrolytic dissociation, Merits and limitations. Specific conductivities and molar conductivity-definitions and units. Strong and weak electrolytes-examples. Factors affecting conductivity.

Acids and Bases: Arrhenius’ concept, limitations. Bronsted and Lowry’s concept, merits and limitations. Lewis concept, Strengths of Acids and Bases - dissociation constants of weak acids and weak bases. Ostwald’s dilution law for a weak electrolytes-(equation to be derived) - expression for hydrogen ion concentration of weak acid and hydroxyl ion concentration of weak base - numerical problems.
Ionic product of water. pH concept and pH scale. pKa and pkb values-numerical problems. Buffers, Buffer action, mechanism of buffer action in case of acetate buffer and ammonia buffer. Henderson’s equation for pH of a buffer(to be derived). Principle involved in the preparation of buffer of required pH-numerical problems. Ionic equilibrium: common ion effect, solubility product, expression for Ksp of sparingly soluble salts of types AB, AB and AB. Relationship between solubility and solubility product of salts of types AB, AB and AB. Applications of common ion effect and solubility product in inorganic qualitative analysis. Numerical problems.
Electrode potential: Definition, factors affecting single electrode potential. Standard electrode potential. Nernst’s equation for calculating single electrode potential (to be assumed). Construction of electro-chemical cells-illustration using Daniel cell. Cell free energy change [•Go =-nFEo (to be assumed)]. Reference electrode: Standard Hydrogen Electrode-construction, use of SHE for determination of SRP of other single electrodes. Limitations of SHE.
Electrochemical series and its applications. Corrosion as an electrochemical phenomenon, methods of prevention of corrosion.

ORGANIC CHEMISTRY

Inductive effect, Mesomeric effect and Electromeric effect with illustrations, Conversion of methane to ethane and vice versa and Methanol to ethanol and vice versa

ISOMERISM-2

Stereo isomerism:geometrical and optical isomerism
Geometrical isomerism-Illustration using 2-butene, maleic acid and fumaric acid as example, Optical Isomerism-Chirality, optical activity-Dextro and Laevo rotation(D and L notations).

CARBOHYDRATES

Biological importance of carbohydrates, Classification into mono, oligo and poly saccharides. Elucidation of the open chain structure of Glucose. Haworth’s structures of Glucose, Fructose, Maltose and Sucrose(elucidation not required).

OILS AND FATS

Biological importance of oils and fats, Fatty acids-saturated, unsaturated, formation of triglycerides. Generic formula of triglycerides.
Chemical nature of oils and fats-saponification, acid hydrolysis, rancidity refining of oils, hydrogenation of oils, drying oils, iodine value.

AMINO ACIDS AND PROTEINS

Biological importance of proteins, -Aminoacids - General formula
Formulae and unique feature of glycine, alanine, serine, cysteine, aspartic acid, lysine, tyrosine and proline. Zwitter ion, amphiprotic nature, isoelectric point, peptide bond, polypeptides and proteins. Denaturation of proteins
Structural features of Insulin - a natural polypeptide.

METALLURGY – 2

Physico-chemical concepts involved in the following metallurgical operations -
Desilverisation of lead by Parke’s process-Distribution law.
Reduction of metal oxides - Ellingham diagrams - Relative tendency to undergo oxidation in case of elements Fe Ag, Hg, Al, C. Cr, and Mg.
Blast furnace - metallurgy of iron - Reactions involved and their role, Maintenance of the temperature gradient, Role of each ingredient and Energetics

INDUSTRIALLY IMPORTANT COMPOUNDS:

Manufacture of Caustic soda by Nelson’s cell Method, Ammonia by Haber’s process, Sulphuric acid by Contact process and Potassium dichromate from chromite.
Uses of the above compounds.
Chemical properties of Sulphuric acid: Action with metals, Dehydrating nature, Oxidation reactions and Reaction with PCI
Chemical properties of potassium dichromate: With KOH, Oxidation reactions, formation of chromyl chloride.

GROUP 18, NOBEL GASES

Applications of noble gases. Isolation of rare gases from Ramsay and Raleigh’s method and separation of individual gases from noble gas mixture (Dewar’s charcoal adsorption method).Preparation of Pt XeF6 by Neil Bartlett.

d - BLOCK ELEMENTS (TRANSITION ELEMENTS)

Definition. 3d series: electronic configurations, size, variable oxidation states, colour, magnetic properties, catalytic behaviour, complex formation and their interpretations.

THEORY OF DILUTE SOLUTIONS

Vant Hoffs theory of dilute Solutions. colligative property. Examples of colligative properties-lowering of vapour pressure, elevation in boiling points, depression in freezing point and osmotic pressure.
Lowering of vapour pressure-Raoult’s law (mathematical form to be assumed). Ideal and non ideal solutions (elementary idea) - measurement of relative lowering of vapour pressure-ostwald and Walker’s dymnamic method. Determination of molecular mass by lowering of vapour pressure). Numerical problems.

COLLOIDS

Introduction. Colloidal system and particle size. Types of colloidal systems. Lyophilic and lyiphobic sols, examples and differences. Preparation of sols by Bredig’s arc method and peptisation. Purification of sols-dialysis and electro dialysis. Properties of sols-Tyndall effect, Brownian movement electrophoresis, origin of charge, coagulation, Hardy and Schulze rule, Protective action of sols. Gold number. Gold number of gelatin and starch. Applications of colloids. Electrical precipitation of smoke, clarification of drinking water and formation of delta.




MATHEMATICS - I

ALGEBRA

PARTIAL FRACTIONS

Rational functions, proper and improper fractions, reduction of improper fractions as a sum of a polynomial and a proper fraction.
Rules of resolving a rational function into partial fractions in which denominator contains
(i) Linear distinct factors, (ii) Linear repeated factors, (iii) Non repeated non factorizable quadratic factors [problems limited to evaluation of three constants].

LOGARITHMS

(i) Definition Of logarithm
(ii) Indices leading to logarithms and vice versa
(iii) Laws with proofs:
(a) logam+logan = loga(mn)
(b) logam - logan = loga(m/n)
(c) logamn = nlogam
(d) log b m = logam/logab (change of base rule)
(iv) Common Logarithm: Characteristic and mantissa; use of logarithmic tables,problems theorem


MATHEMATICAL INDUCTION

(i) Recapitulation of the nth terms of an AP and a GP which are required to find the general term of the series
(ii) Principle of mathematical Induction proofs of
a. ∑n =n(n+1)/2
b.∑n2 =n(n+1)(2n+1)/6
c. ∑n3 = n2 (n+1)2/4
By mathematical induction
Sample problems on mathematical induction

SUMMATION OF FINITE SERIES

(i) Summation of series using ∑n, ∑n2, ∑n3
(ii) Arithmetico-Geometric series
(iii) Method of differences (when differences of successive terms are in AP)
(iv) By partial fractions

THEORY OF EQUATIONS

(i) FUNDAMENTAL THEOREM OF ALGEBRA: An nth degree equation has n roots(without proof)
(ii) Solution of the equation x2 +1=0.Introducing square roots, cube roots and fourth roots of unity
(iii) Cubic and biquadratic equations, relations between the roots and the co-efficients. Solutions of cubic and biquadratic equations given certain conditions
(iv) Concept of synthetic division (without proof) and problems. Solution of equations by finding an integral root between - 3 and +3 by inspection and then using synthetic division.
Irrational and complex roots occur in conjugate pairs (without proof). Problems based on this result in solving cubic and biquadratic equations.

BINOMIAL THEOREM

Permutation and Combinations:
Recapitulation of nPr and nCr and proofs of
(i) general formulae for nPr and nCr
(ii) nCr = nCn-r
(iii) nCr-1 + n C r = n+1 C r
(1) Statement and proof of the Binomial theorem for a positive integral index by induction. Problems to find the middle term(s), terms independent of x and term containing a definite power of x.
(2) Binomial co-efficient - Proofs of
(a) C 0 + C 1 + C 2 + …………………..+ C n = 2 n
(b) C 0 + C 2 + C 4 + …………………..= C 1+ C 3 + C 5 + ………2 n - 1

MATHEMATICAL LOGIC

Proposition and truth values, connectives, their truth tables, inverse, converse, contrapositive of a proposition, Tautology and contradiction, Logical Equivalence - standard theorems, Examples from switching circuits, Truth tables, problems.

GRAPH THEORY

Recapitulation of polyhedra and networks
(i) Definition of a graph and related terms like vertices, degree of a vertex, odd vertex, even vertex, edges, loop, multiple edges, u-v walk, trivial walk, closed walk, trail, path, closed path, cycle, even and odd cycles, cut vertex and bridges.

(ii) Types of graphs: Finite graph, multiple graph, simple graph, (p,q) graph, null graph, complete graph, bipartite graph, complete graph, regular graph, complete graph, self complementary graph, subgraph, supergraph, connected graph, Eulerian graph and trees.
(iii) The following theorems: p
p
(1) In a graph with p vertices and q edges ∑deg n i = 2 q
i=1
(2) In any graph the number of vertices of odd degree is even.
(iv) Definition of connected graph, Eulerian graphs and trees - simple probles.

ANALYTICAL GEOMETRY

1. Co-ordinate system
(i) Rectangular co-ordinate system in a plane (Cartesian)
(ii) Distance formula, section formula and mid-point formula, centroild of a triangle, area of a triangle - derivations and problems.
(iii) Locus of a point. Problems.
2 .Straight line
(i)Straight line: Slope m = (tanθ) of a line, where θ is the angle made by the line with the positive x-axis, slope of the line joining any two points, general equation of a line - derivation and problems.

(ii) Conditions for two lines to be (i) parallel, (ii) perpendicular. Problems.
(iii) Different forms of the equation of a straight line: (a) slope - point form (b) slope intercept form (c) two points form(d) intercept form and (e) normal form - derivation; Problems.
(iv) Angle between two lines point of intersection of two lines condition for concurrency of three lines. Length of the perpendicular from the origin and from any point to a line. Equations of the internal and external bisectors of the angle between two lines- Derivations and Problems.
3. Pair of straight lines
(i) Pair of lines, homogenous equations of second degree. General equation of second degree. Derivation of (1) condition for pair of lines (2) conditions for pair of parallel lines, perpendicular lines and distance between the pair of parallel lines.(3) Condition for pair of co-incidence lines and (4) Angle and point of intersection of a pair of lines.

LIMITS AND CONTINUTY

(1) Limit of a function - definition and algebra of limits.
(2) Standarad limits (with proofs)
(i) Lim x n - a n/x - a= na n-1 (n rational)
x→a

(ii) Lim sin θ / θ = 1 (θ in radian) and Lim tan θ / θ = 1 (θ in radian)
θ→0 θ →0
(3) Statement of limits (without proofs):
(i) Lim (1 + 1/n) n = e (ii) Lim (1 + x/n) n = ex
n→ ∞ n→∞
(iii) Lim (1 + x)1/x = e (iv) Lim log(1+x)/x = 1
x→0 x→0
v) Lim (e x - 1)/x= 1 vi) Lim (a x - 1)/x = logea
x→0 x→0
Problems on limits
(4) Evaluation of limits which tale the form Lim f(x)/g(x)[0/0 form]’ Lim f(n)/g(n)
x→0 x→∞
[∞ /∞ form] where degree of f(n) ≤ degree of g(n). Problems.
(5) Continuity: Definitions of left- hand and right-hand limits and continuity. Problems.

TRIGONOMETRY

Measurement of Angles and Trigonometric Functions
Radian measure - definition, Proofs of:
(i) radian is constant
(ii) p radians = 1800
(iii) s = rθ where θ is in radians
(iv) Area of the sector of a circle is given by A = ½ r2θ where θ is in radians. Problems
Trigonometric functions - definition, trigonometric ratios of an acute angle, Trigonometric identities (with proofs) - Problems.Trigonometric functions of standard angles. Problems. Heights and distances - angle of elevation, angle of depression, Problems. Trigonometric functions of allied angles, compound angles, multiple angles, submultiple angles and Transformation formulae (with proofs). Problems. Graphs of sinx, cosx and tanx.

Relations between sides and angles of a triangle
Sine rule, Cosine rule, Tangent rule, Half-angle formulae, Area of a triangle, projection rule (with proofs). Problems. Solution of triangles given (i) three sides, (ii) two sides and the included angle, (iii) two angles and a side, (iv) two sides and the angle opposite to one of these sides. Problems.




MATHEMATICS - II

ALGEBRA

ELEMENTS OF NUMBER THEORY

(i) Divisibility - Definition and properties of divisibility; statement of division algorithm.
(ii) Greatest common divisor (GCD) of any two integers using Eucli’s algorithm to find the GCD of any two integers. To express the GCD of two integers a and b as ax + by for integers x and y. Problems.
(iii) Relatively prime numbers, prime numbers and composite numbers, the number of positive divisors of a number and sum of all positive division of a number - statements of the formulae without proofs. Problems.
(iv) Proofs of the following properties:
(1) the smallest divisor (>1) of an integer (>1) is a prime number
(2) there are infinitely many primes
(3) if c and a are relatively prime and c| ab then c|b
(4) if p is prime and p|ab then p|a or p|b
(5) if there exist integers x and y such that ax+by=1 then (a,b)=1
(6) if (a,b)=1, (a,c)=1 then (a,bc)=1
(7) if p is prime and a is any ineger then either (p,a)=1 or p|a
(8) the smallest positive divisor of a composite number a does not exceed √a

Congruence modulo m - definition, proofs of the following properties:
(1) ≡mod m" is an equivalence relation
(2) a ≡ b (mod m) => a ± x ≡ b ± x (mod m) and ax ≡ bx (mod m)
(3) If c is relatively prime to m and ca ≡ cb (mod m) then a ≡ b (mod m) - cancellation law
(4) If a ≡ b (mod m) - and n is a positive divisor of m then a ≡ b (mod n)
(5) a ≡ b (mod m) => a and b leave the same remainder when divided by m

Conditions for the existence of the solution of linear congruence ax ≡ b (mod m) (statement only), Problems on finding the solution of ax ≡ b (mod m)

GROUP THEORY
Groups - (i) Binary operation, Algebraic structures. Definition of semigroup, group, Abelian group - examples from real and complex numbers, Finite and infinite groups, order of a group, composition tables, Modular systems, modular groups, group of matrices - problems.
(ii) Square roots, cube roots and fourth roots of unity from abelian groups w.r.t. multiplication (with proof).
(iii) Proofs of the following properties:
(i) Identity of a group is unique
(ii)The inverse of an element of a group is unique
(iii) (a-1)-1 = a, " a Є G where G is a group

(iv)(a*b)-1 = b-1*a-1 in a group
(v)Left and right cancellation laws
(vi)Solutions of a* x = b and y* a = b exist and are unique in a group
(vii)Subgroups, proofs of necessary and sufficient conditions for a subgroup.
(a) A non-empty subset H of a group G is a subgroup of G iff (i) " a, b Є H, a*b Є H and (ii) For each a Є H,a-1Є H (b) A non-empty subset H of a group G is a subgroup of G iff a, b Є H, a * b-1 Є H. Problems.

VECTORS

(i) Definition of vector as a directed line segment, magnitude and direction of a vector, equal vectors, unit vector, position vector of point, problems.
(ii) Two-and three-dimensional vectors as ordered pairs and ordered triplets respectively of real numbers, components of a vector, addition, substraction, multiplication of a vector by a scalar, problems.
(iii) Position vector of the point dividing a given line segment in a given ratio.
(iv) Scalar (dot) product and vector (cross) product of two vectors.
(v) Section formula, Mid-point formula and centroid.
(vi) Direction cosines, direction ratios, proof of cos2 α + cos2β +cos2γ = 1 and problems.
(vii) Application of dot and cross products to the area of a parallelogram, area of a triangle, orthogonal vectors and projection of one vector on another vector, problems.
(viii) Scalar triple product, vector triple product, volume of a parallelepiped; conditions for the coplanarity of 3 vectors and coplanarity of 4 points.
(ix) Proofs of the following results by the vector method:
(a) diagonals of parallelogram bisect each other
(b) angle in a semicircle is a right angle
(c) medians of a triangle are concurrent; problems
(d) sine, cosine and projection rules
(e) proofs of 1. sin(A±B) = sinAcosB±cosAsinB
2. cos(A±B) = cosAcosB μ sinAsinB


MATRICES AND DETERMINANTS

(i) Recapitulation of types of matrices; problems
(ii) Determinant of square matrix, defined as mappings ∆: M (2,R) → R and ∆ :M(3,R) → R. Properties of determinants including ∆(AB)=∆(A) ∆(B), Problems.
(iii) Minor and cofactor of an element of a square matrix, adjoint, singular and non-singular matrices, inverse of a matrix,. Proof of A(Adj A) = (Adj A)A = |A| I and hence the formula for A-1. Problems.
(iv) Solution of a system of linear equations in two and three variables by (1) Matrix method, (2) Cramer’s rule. Problelms.
(v) Characteristic equation and characteristic roots of a square matrix. Cayley-Hamilton therorem |statement only|. Verification of Cayley-Hamilton theorem for square matrices of order 2 only. Finding A-1 by Cayley-Hamilton theorem. Problems.

ANALYTICAL GEOMETRY

CIRCLES

(i) Definition, equation of a circle with centre (0,0) and radius r and with centre (h,k) and radius r. Equation of a circle with (x1 ,y1) and (x2,y2) as the ends of a diameter, general equation of a circle, its centre and radius - derivations of all these, problems.
(ii) Equation of the tangent to a circle - derivation; problems. Condition for a line y=mx+c to be the tangent to the circle x2+y2 = r2 - derivation, point of contact and problems.
(iii) Length of the tangent from an external point to a circle - derivation, problems
(iv) Power of a point, radical axis of two circles, Condition for a point to be inside or outside or on a circle - derivation and problems. Poof of the result “the radical axis of two circles is straight line perpendicular to the line joining their centres”. Problems.
(v) Radical centre of a system of three circles - derivation, Problems.
(vi) Orthogonal circles - derivation of the condition. Problems

CONIC SECTIONS (ANANLYTICAL GEOMETRY)

Definition of a conic
1. Parabola
Equation of parabola using the focus directrix property (standard equation of parabola) in the form y2 = 4 ax ; other forms of parabola (without derivation), equation of parabola in the parametric form; the latus rectum, ends and length of latus rectum. Equation of the tangent and normal to the parabola y2 = 4 ax at a point (both in the Cartesian form and the parametric form) (1) derivation of the condition for the line y=mx+c to be a tangent to the parabola, y2 = 4 ax and the point of contact. (2) The tangents drawn at the ends of a focal chord of a parabola intersect at right angles on the directix - derivation, problems.

2. Ellipse
Equation of ellipse using focus, directrix and eccentricity - standard equation of ellipse in the form x2/a2 +y2/b2 = 1(a>b) and other forms of ellipse (without derivations). Equation of ellips in the parametric form and auxillary circle. Latus rectum: ends and the length of latus rectum. Equation of the tangent and the normal to the ellipse at a point (both in the cartesian form and the parametric form)
Derivations of the following:
(1) Condition for the line y=mx+c to be a tangrent to the ellipsex2/a2 +y2/b2 = 1 at (x1,y1) and finding the point of contact
(2) Sum of the focal distances of any point on the ellipse is equal to the major axis
(3) The locus of the point of intersection of perpendicular tangents to an ellipse is a circle (director circle)

3 Hyperbola
Equation of hyperbola using focus, directrix and eccentricity - standard equation hyperbola in the form x2/a2 -y2/b2 = 1 Conjugate hyperbola x2/a2 -y2/b2 = -1 and other forms of hyperbola (without derivations). Equation of hyperbola in the parametric form and auxiliary circle. The latus rectum; ends and the length of latus rectum. Equations of the tangent and the normal to the hyperbola x2/a2 -y2/b2 = 1 at a point (both in the Cartesian from and the parametric form). Derivations of the following results:
(1) Condition for the line y=mx+c to be tangent to the hyperbola x2/a2 -y2/b2 = 1 and the point of contact.
(2) Differnce of the focal distances of any point on a hyperbola is equal to its transverse axis.
(3) The locus of the point of intersection of perpendicular tangents to a hyperbola is a circle (director circle)
(4) Asymptotes of the hyperbola x2/a2 -y2/b2 = 1
(5) Rectangular hyperbola
(6) If e1 and e2 are eccentricities of a hyperbola and its conjugate then 1/e12+1/e22=1

TRIGONOMETRY

COMPLEX NUMBERS

(i) Definition of a complex number as an ordered pair, real and imaginary parts, modulus and amplitude of a complex number, equality of complex numbers, algebra of complex numbers, polar form of a complex number. Argand diagram, Exponential form of a complex number. Problems.
(ii) De Moivre’s theorem - statement and proof, method of finding square roots, cube roots and fourth roots of a complex number and their representation in the Argand diagram. Problems.

DIFFERENTIATION

(i) Differentiability, derivative of function from first principles, Derivatives of sum and difference of functions, product of a constant and a function, constant, product of two functions, quotient of two functions from first principles. Derivatives of Xn , e x, a x, sinx, cosx, tanx, cosecx, secx, cotx, logx from first principles, problems.
(ii) Derivatives of inverse trigonometric functions, hyperbolic and inverse hyperbolic functions.
(iii) Differentiation of composite functions - chain rule, problems.
(iv) Differentiation of inverse trigonometric functions by substitution, problems.
(v) Differentiation of implicit functions, parametric functions, a function w.r.t another function, logarithmic differentiation, problems.
(vi) Successive differentiation - problems upto second derivatives.

APPLICATIONS OF DERIVATIVES

(i) Geometrical meaning of dy\dx, equations of tangent and normal, angle between two curves. Problems.
(ii) Subtangent and subnormal. Problems.
(iii) Derivative as the rate measurer. Problems.
(iv) Maxima and minima of a function of a single variable - second derivative test. Problems.

INVERSE TRIGONOMETRIC FUNCTIONS

(i) Definition of inverse trigonometric functions, their domain and range. Derivations of standard formulae. Problems.
(ii) Solutions of inverse trigonometric equations. Problems.

GENERAL SOLUTIONS OF TRIGONOMETRIC EQUATIONS

General solutions of sinx = k, cosx=k, (-1≤ k ≤1), tanx = k, acosx+bsinx= c - derivations. Problems.

INTEGRATION

(i) Statement of the fundamental theorem of integral calculus (without proof). Integration as the reverse process of differentiation. Standarad formulae. Methods of integration, (1) substitution, (2) partial fractions, (3) integration by parts. Problems.
(4) Problems on integrals of:
1/(a+bcosx); 1/(a+bsinx); 1/(acosx+bsinx+c); 1/asin2x+bcos2x+c; [f(x)]n f ' (x);
f'(x)/ f(x); 1/√(a2 - x2 ) ; 1/√( x2 - a2); 1/√( a2 + x2); 1/x √( x2± a2 ) ; 1/ (x2 - a2);
√( a2 ± x2); √( x2- a2 ); px+q/(ax2+bx+c; px+q/√(ax2+bx+c); pcosx+qsinx/(acosx+bsinx); ex[f(x) +f1 (x)]

DEFINITE INTEGRALS

(i) Evaluation of definite integrals, properties of definite integrals, problems.
(ii) Application of definite integrals - Area under a curve, area enclosed between two curves using definite integrals, standard areas like those of circle, ellipse. Problems.

DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS

Definitions of order and degree of a differential equation, Formation of a first order differential equation, Problems. Solution of first order differential equations by the method of separation of variables, equations reducible to the variable separable form. General solution and particular solution. Problems.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
5th May 2011, 07:51 PM
selva vignesh
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Red face Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

printing technology question samples please puplished
Reply With Quote
  #42  
11th May 2011, 10:02 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

is time sufficient 2 complete d test
Reply With Quote
  #43  
12th May 2011, 12:47 AM
amlendu shekhar
Junior Member+
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: varanasi
Posts: 449
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

Hi dear,
the exam paper pattern for the manipal university entrance exam for BE course is :-

Physics - 60 questions, Chemistry - 60 questions, Mathematics - 80 questions, English & General Aptitude - 40 questions.

for more information regarding the exam dates and other relavent information please visit www.manipal.edu

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #44  
15th May 2011, 11:44 PM
ashishshekhar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 229
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

Hi dear,
the Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course are very easy.but you have to work hard for it.
the syllabus is just the same as required for any other reputed engineering entrance exam like IIT and AIEEE.
you have to study physics ,maths and chemistry.
test duration is of 2.30 hours and consists of 240 multiple choice questions (MCQ) of the objective type.
all the best.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #45  
16th May 2011, 05:13 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

is there any difference b/w AIEEE & manipal's syllabus?
Reply With Quote
  #46  
30th August 2011, 08:28 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

sir,
i am a diploma student ..in aeronautical engineering i need an admission in manipal university through lateral entry.. what is the proper syllabus for us.. is the syllabus which u have mentioned is common for both diploma students and puc students?
Reply With Quote
  #47  
30th August 2011, 11:58 PM
cool.cristae
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 308
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

Hi dear,

the Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course are very easy.but you have to work hard for it.
the syllabus is just the same as required for any other reputed engineering entrance exam like IIT and AIEEE.
you have to study physics ,maths and chemistry.
test duration is of 2.30 hours and consists of 240 multiple choice questions (MCQ) of the objective type.
all the best.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #48  
10th November 2011, 10:19 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AYUSH KUMAR YADAV View Post
Dear friend,the exam paper pattern for the manipal university entrance exam for BE course is :-

Physics - 60 questions, Chemistry - 60 questions, Mathematics - 80 questions, English & General Aptitude - 40 questions.

for more information regarding the exam dates and other relavent information please visit www.manipal.edu

good luck
is mahe exam is written for engineering?
Reply With Quote
  #49  
8th December 2011, 08:33 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AYUSH KUMAR YADAV View Post
Dear friend,the exam paper pattern for the manipal university entrance exam for BE course is :-

Physics - 60 questions, Chemistry - 60 questions, Mathematics - 80 questions, English & General Aptitude - 40 questions.

for more information regarding the exam dates and other relavent information please visit www.manipal.edu

good luck
when is the applications for offline entrance for BE and B.tech issued sir
Reply With Quote
  #50  
28th February 2012, 09:56 AM
drurv
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 629
Default Re: Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course?

dear friend,
the Syllabus of manipal university entrance exam for BE course are very easy.but you have to work hard for it.
the syllabus is just the same as required for any other reputed engineering entrance exam like IIT and AIEEE.
you have to study physics ,maths and chemistry.
test duration is of 2.30 hours and consists of 240 multiple choice questions (MCQ) of the objective type.
all the best.
Reply With Quote
Do you have any question? or have anything to say?



Related Topics:

Thread Replies Last Post
Manipal University Previous Year Papers for BE Entrance Exam 41 21st April 2017 09:15 PM
what is the syllabus for Ph.d entrance exam in zoology under Ranchi university? 19 1st March 2017 06:49 AM
Application form of msc nursing entrance exam for manipal university? 25 8th November 2013 08:10 PM



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.0
vBulletin Optimisation by vB Optimise.
Please also check: