#1  
18th May 2011, 10:53 PM
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1

What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?


Im preparing for coal india management trainee exam,geology 1st time.....i want to have fair idea about the ques pattern...can anybody help me.my mail id [email protected]

Regards

Amardeep




  #2  
19th May 2011, 12:49 PM
dawood.dodi
Member+
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 64
Thumbs up Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

hi ,
Coal India Limited MT Mechanical Question Paper Management Trainee 2011
Free download pdf CIL Coal India Limited Management Trainees MT Placement Paper CIL Last 10 Years Papers with solution, Last Year Coal India Limited Entrance Question Papers, Previous Syllabus Question Pattern Eligibility of CIL Coal India Limited Management Trainee MT Qualification Mining, Electrical, Mechanical, Civil, Chemical/Mineral, Electronics & Telecommunications , Industrial Engineering System Environment Geology & Geophysics Materials Management MT Finance & Accounts Personnel & HR Sales & Marketing Rajbhasha (Hindi)CIL MTSyllabus Question Pattern Coal India Limited Management Trainee Selection Procedure Entrance Sample question papers Coal India Limited Entrance Model question papers Coal India Limited admission Entrance mock test papers Coal India Limited Entrance Coal India Limited Entrance How to crack | reference books latest books Coal India Limited Entrance Coaching Center Institutes Coal India Limited Entrance Syllabus vacancies latest books recruitment 2010 2011

Sample Paper


The chronological order of strokes in a four stroke petrol engine is:
1] Suction stroke, working stroke, compression stroke and exhaust stroke.
2] Suction stroke, compression stroke, working stroke and exhaust stroke.
3] Compression stroke, working stroke, suction stroke and exhaust stroke.
4] Compression stroke, suction stroke, working stroke and exhaust stroke.

The enthalpy of steam is defined as:
1] Difference of internal energy and product of pressure and volume.
2] Product of internal energy and pressure.
3] Sum of internal energy and product of pressure and volume.
4] Amount of heat change divided by the absolute temperature.

Which of the following operations can be performed using a drilling machine?
A. Reaming B. Countersinking C. Spot Facing D.
Thread tapping
1] Only A, B and D 2] Only B, C and D 3] Only A, B and C 4] All of
these

Which of the following are the advantages of impulse turbine over reaction turbines?
A. Occupies less space per unit power.
B. Compounding is not necessary for speed reduction as the rotor speeds are usually low.
C. Suitable for high power generation.
1] B and C only 2] A only 3] C only 4] A and C only

In PERT analysis a critical activity has
A) maximum Float B) zero Float C) maximum Cost D) minimum Cost
Answer : (B)

Environment friendly refrigerant R134a is used in the new generation domestic refrigerators. Its chemical formula is
A) CH C1 F2 B) C2 C13 F3 C) C2 C12 F4 D) C2 H2 F4
Answer : (D)

The S-N curve for steel becomes asymptotic nearly at
A) 103 cycles B) 104 cycles C) 106 cycles D) 109 cycles
Answer : (C)

In a rolling process, sheet of 25 mm thickness is rolled to 20 mm thickness. Roll is of diameter 600 mm and it rotates at 100 rpm. The roll strip contact length will be A) 5 mm B) 39 mm C) 78mm D) 120mm
Answer : (A)

Stokes theorem connects
A) a line integral and a surface integral B) a surface integral and a volume integral C) a line integral and a volume integral D) gradient of a function and its surface integral
Answer : (A)

When the temperature of a solid metal increases,
A) strength of the metal decreaes but ductility increases B) both strength and ductility of the metal decrease C) both strength and ductility of the metal increase D) strength of the metal increases but ductility decreases
Answer : (A)

In a machining operation, doubling the cutting speed reduces the tool life to 1/8 of the original value. The exponent n in Taylor
A) 1/8 B) 1/4 C) 1/3 D) 1/2
Answer : (C)

In a rolling process, sheet of 25 mm thickness is rolled to 20 mm thickness. Roll is of diameter 600 mm and it rotates at 100 rpm. The roll strip contact length will be
A) 5 mm B) 39 mm C) 78 mm D) 120 mm
Answer : (A)


Which of the following statements is INCORRECT?
(A) Grashof’s rule states that for a planar crank-rocker four bar mechanism, the
sum of the shortest and longest link lengths cannot be less than the sum of
the remaining two link lengths.
(B) Inversions of a mechanism are created by fixing different links one at a time.
(C) Geneva mechanism is an intermittent motion device
(D) Gruebler’s criterion assumes mobility of a planar mechanism to be one.

Tooth interference in an external involute spur gear pair can be reduced by
(A) decreasing center distance between gear pair
(B) decreasing module
(C) decreasing pressure angle
(D) increasing number of gear teeth
12.

One kilogram of water at room temperature is brought into contact with a high
temperature thermal reservoir. The entropy change of the universe is
(A) equal to entropy change of the reservoir
(B) equal to entropy change of water
(C) equal to zero
(D) always positive

Little’s law is relationship between
(A) stock level and lead time in an inventory system
(B) waiting time and length of the queue in a queuing system
(C) number of machines and job due dates in a scheduling problem
(D) uncertainty in the activity time and project completion time

Simplex method of solving linear programming problem uses
(A) all the points in the feasible region
(B) only the corner points of the feasible region
(C) intermediate points within the infeasible region
(D) only the interior points in the feasible region.


During the execution of a CNC part program block NO20 GO2 X45.0 Y25.0 R5.0 the type of tool motion will be
A) circular Interpolation — clockwise B) circular Interpolation — counterclockwise C) linear Interpolation D) rapid feed
Answer : (A)




  #3  
19th May 2011, 01:32 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

I am preparing for coal India management training exam, personal HR, for the first time, i want to know what is the syllabus for that ? and a clear idea about the question pattern? please help me out in this my email id is [email protected]




  #4  
19th May 2011, 02:08 PM
Ankur agrawal
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 859
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
Im preparing for coal india management trainee exam,geology 1st time.....i want to have fair idea about the ques pattern...can anybody help me.my mail id [email protected]

Regards

Amardeep
Hii Amardeep ..

here i give a pattern with solution how was apitute paper .


Paper pattern is :

1. Match -List-I with. List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists:

List-I List-II

(Principle) (Effect)

A. Here Shaw flow 1. Surface of equal pressure

B. Stokes law 2. Settling of fine particles

C. Hagen-Poiseuille flow 3. Laminar flow between parallel plates

D. Pascal’s law 4. Laminar flow in tubes

Code:

A B C D

(a) 2 3 4 1

(b) 3 2 4 1

(c) 2 3 1 4

(d) 3 2 1 4

Ans. (b)

2. A fast centrifugal pump impeller has which of the following?

(a) Forward facing blades

(b) Radial blades

(c) Backward facing blades

(d) Propeller type blades

Ans. (c)

3. Consider the following statements:

An air vessel is fitted on the suction side of a reciprocating pump to

1. achieve higher speed without separation

2. reduce work in overcoming frictional resistance

3. avoid excessive vibration

4. have uniform discharge

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1, 2 and 4

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 3 and 4 only

(d) 2, 3 and 4

Ans. (a)

4. Water is supplied from a height of 2.8 m at the rate of 35 1ps to a hydraulic ram which delivers 2 1ps to a height of 28m above the ram. What is the Rankine’s efficiency?

(a) 58%

(b) 55%

(c) 52%

(d) 44%

Ans. (a)

5. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists:

List-I List II

(Type of Power House) (Feature)

A. Tidal Plant 1. Utilizes reversible turbines and improves utilization factor

B. Storage Plant 2. Utilizes current flow in stream, and has poundage to

improve load factor

C. Pumped Storage Plant 3. Head- on turbine varies with time cyclically

D. Run-of-river Plant 4. Utilizes annually average flow with storage.

Code:

A B C D

(a) 3 4 1 2

(b) 3 2 1 4

(c) 1 2 3 4

(d) 1 4 3 2

Ans. (a)

6. A pressure gauge reads 57.4 kPa and 80 kPa respectively at heights of 8 m and 5 m fitted on the side of a tank filled with liquid. What is the approximate density of the liquid in kg/m3?

(a) 393

(c) 1179

(b) 768

(d) 7530

Ans. (b)

7. What is the momentum thickness of the boundary layer with velocity distribution

u/ U=y/γ

(a) γ/6

(b) γ/2

(c) 3γ/2

(d) 2γ

Ans. (a)

8. In model similarity, if gravitational and inertial forces the only important forces, then what is the discharge ratio?

(a) Lr3/2

(b) Lr1/2

(c) Lr5/2

(d) Lr1/3

Ans. (c)

9. When discussing most efficient section of flow into open channels, what is the perimeter P as a proportion of depth of flow h (i.e., P/h) for

(i) a triangular section, and

(ii) a trapezoidal section, respectively? V

(a) 2.25, 283

(b) 2.25, 3.15

(c) 2.83, 3.15

(d) 2.83, 3.46

Ans. (d)

10. What i the V energy loss through a length of pipe from which all the charge is taken out uniformly along its length, with respect to the case when all the discharge is delivered to the end?

(a) 2/3

(b) 1/3

(c) 3/2

(d) 1/2

Ans. (b)

11. The permissible tractive force in an erodible channel depends upon which of the following?

1. Angle of repose of the material

2. Particle size

3. Sediment content of water

4. Wetted perimeter of channel

Select the-correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1, 2 and 4

(b) 1, 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 2 and 4 only

Ans. (b)

12. Which one of the following is correct? Semi-module outlets are those outlets in which

(a) discharge gets affected by the change in water level of field channel

(b) discharge gets affected by the change in water level of the distributing channel but not with the change in water level of field channel

(c) discharge is independent of water levels in the distributing channel and the field channel

(d) none of these

Ans. (b)

13. For calculating the maximum flood discharge in an alluvial stream, which is the best suited relation?

(a) v α R2/3 S1/3

(b) v α R2/3 S1/2

(c) v α R1/2 S1/2

(d) v α D0.64

Ans. (d)

14. For water supply to a medium town, what is the daily variation factor?

(a) 1.5

(b) 2.5

(c) 3

(d) 3.5

Ans. (a)

15. Which one of the following factors has the maximum effect on figure of per capita demand of water supply of a given town?

(a) Method of charging of the consumption

(b) Quality of water

(c) System of supply-intermittent continuous

(d) Industrial demand

Ans. (d)

16. Kilpich equation is used to determine which one of the following?

(a) Run-off from a given rainfall

(b) Base time V of a unit hydrograph

(c) Time of concentration in run-off hydrograph

(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

17. From the analysis of rainfall data at a particular station, it was found that a rainfall of 400 mm had a return period, of 20 years. What is the probability of rainfall equal to or greater than 400 mm occurring at least once in 10 successive years?

(a) (0.95)10

(b) 1- (0.95)10

(c) 1 – (0.05)10

(d) (0.05)10

Ans. (b)

18. Inconsistency of rainfall data can. checked by which one of the following?

(a) Normal Ratio method

(b) Mass Curve method

(c) Double-mass Curve method

(d) Depth duration frequency curve

Ans. (c)

19. What is the chemical symbol for ice as per UNESCO terminology?

(a) H8O4

(b) H2O

(c) H6O3

(d) H4O2

Ans. (b)

20. Maximum possible discharge from a small catchment corresponding to particular rainfall intensity is independent of which one of the following?

(a) Soil moisture conditions

(b) Drainage characteristics of catchment

(c) Area of the catchment

(d) Duration of the rainstorm

Ans. (d)

21. Which one of the following is considered as the thermophilic range of sludge digestion?

(a) 60°C to 70°C

(b) 50°C to 57°C

(c) 29°C to 40°C

(d) 20°C to 30° C

Ans. (b)

22. Consider the following statements:

In context of sludge volume Index (SVI)

1. The SVI is expressed as the volume (in cu. cm.) of the activated sludge for one gram of dry weight of the sludge

2. a higher value of SVI indicates a light and fluffy sludge which is not easily settleable.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans. (c)

23. Which one of the following can fix atmospheric nitrogen?

(a) Green algae

(b) Blue green algae

(c) Red algae

(d) Brown algae

Ans. (b)

24. An industry has a sewage treatment plant which produces sludge with a moisture content of 98%. With the solid content remaining the same, the sludge is thickened so that the moisture content now is 96%. If the original quantity of sludge is P, what is the quantity of the thickened sludge?

(a) 0.98 P

(b) 3 P/4

(c) 2 P/3

(d) P/2

Ans. (d)

25. In a well operating activated sludge process unit, what is the value of sludge volume

index?

(a) < 50

(b) 100 — 150

(c) 200 — 300

(d) > 300

Ans. (b)

26. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists:

List-I List-II

(Predominance of Compounds) (pH range)

A. Monochloramie 1. Below pH 4.4

B. Dichloramine 2. Over pH 7.5

C. Nitrogen trichloride 3. Between pH5 to 6.5

Code:

A B C

(a) 1 2 3

(b) 2 3 1

(c) 3 1 2

(d) 3 2 1

Ans. (b)

27. Which of the following are the advantages of cast-iron pipe for its use in water supply?

1. Resistant to corrosion to a reasonable extent

2. very easy to join the pipes

3. Easy to transport

4.. Longer life

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1, 3 and 4

(b) 1, 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 4 only

(d) 2, 3 and 4

Ans. (c)

28. Which one of the following valves is se1don used in water distribution systems because of high head loss characteristics?

(a) Butterfly

(b) Globe

(c) Plug

(d) Sluice

Ans. (c)

29. Sonoscope used for which one of the following?

(a) Checking the accuracy of water meters

(b) Regulating the fire hydrants

(c) As a replacement of venturimeter for discharge measurement

(d) Detection of leakage in underground water mains

Ans. (d)

30. In the design consideration of sewerage system, the sewers must have which one of the following?

(a) Maximum velocity of flow

(b) Only 50 per cent of maximum velocity of flow

(c) Minimum velocity of not less than cleansing velocity of flow.

(d) High pressure at all times

Ans. (c)

31. Which one of the following conditions of automobile gives maximum unburned hydrocarbons?

(a) Idling

(b) Cruise

(c) Acceleration

(d) Deceleration

Ans. (a)

32. Electrostatic precipitator I1ost useful for which one of the following industries?

(a) Tannery

(b) Hydroelectric power generation

(c) Thermal power generation

(d) Textile factory

Ans. (c)

33. What will be the resultant decibel level when two sources make noise of equal decibels?

(a) Decibel level will be the same

(b) Decibel level will increase by 3 decibels

(c) Decibel level will decrease by 3 decibels

(d) Decibel level will be equal to the sum of decibels of the two sources

Ans. (b)

34. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists.

List-I List- II

(Air pollutant) (Effect)

A. CO 1. Acid rain

B. CO2 2. Acute toxicity

C. SO2 3. Ozone liberation

D. NO 4. Greenhouse effect

Code:

A B C D

(a) 4 3 1 2

(b) 4 3 2 1

(c) 2 4 1 3

(d) 3 4 1 2

Ans. (c)

35. Biological magnification of pesticides takes place through which of the following?

(a) Population pyramids

(b) Hydrologic cycle

(c) Food chains

(d) Air cycle

Ans. (c)

36. What does the presence of excess nitrates in river water indicate?

(a) Recent pollution of water with sewage

(b) Past pollution of water with sewage

(c) Intermittent pollution of water with sewage

(d) No pollution of water with sewage

Ans. (a)

37. What is the depth of water seal in the traps?

(a) < 2.5 cm

(b) 2.5 — 7.5 cm

(c) 7.5 — 12.5 cm

(d) Not less than 15 cm

Ans. (b)

38. Bangalore and Indore process of composting are which of the following?

(a) Both anaerobic processes

(b) Both aerobic processes

(c) Anaerobic process and aerobic process, respectively

(d) Aerobic process and anaerobic process, respectively

Ans. (c)

39. A solid waste sample has been segregated and one of the components has been subjected to elemental analysis. The result of analysis in percent by mass revealed C (40%), H(6.0%), O(44%),. N (0.3%). What is the likely waste component?

(a) Food waste

(b) Paper and cardboard waste

(c) Plastic waste

(d) Leather waste

Ans. (a)

40. Pneumoconiosis is caused due to inhalation of which one of the following? .

(a) Silica

(b) NO

(c) Lead

(d) Cadmium

Ans. (a)

41. Consider the following statements:

1. Pore pressure parameter A is a constant for a soil.

2. The shear strength of soil is a function of the effective stress in the soil and not of the total stress in the soil.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans. (b)

42. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists:

List I List-II

(Equipment) (Use)

A. Hydrometer 1. Determination of shear parameters

B. Plate load test set up 2. Determination of specific gravity

C. Pyconometer 3. Determination of bearing capacity of soils

D. Direct shear apparatus 4. Grain size distribution tests for clays

Code:

A B C D

(a) 2 1 4 3

(b) 4 3 2 1

(c) 2 3 4 1

(d) 4 1 2 3

Ans. (b)

43. A vertical cut is to be made in saturated clay with C=15kN/m2, ?=0,andY=20kN/m3. What is the theoretical depth to which the, clay can be excavated without side collapse?

(a) 6 m

(b) 2 m

(c) 2.5m

(d) 3 m

Ans. (d)

44. In seismic exploration method, velocities V1 and V2 were 600 m/s and 4000 m/s. The distance corresponding to the break point of velocities was 30m. Based on this detail, what is the depth of overburden?

(a) 1l.5 m

(b) 12.5 m

(c) 12.9 m

(d) 13.2 m

Ans. (c)

45. Consider the, following statements in respect of static cone penetration test:

1. The cone used has ‘an apex angle of 60° and base, area of 10 cm2

2. This test gives a continuous record of cone resistance.

Which of the statements- given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(b) 2 only

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans. (c)

46. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below he lists:

List-I List-II

(Soil Classification Symbol) (Soil property)

A. GW 1. Soil having uniformity coefficient > 6

B. SW 2. Soil having uniformity coefficient > 4

C. ML 3. Soil having low plasticity

D. CL 4. Soil having low compressibility

Code:

A B C D

(a) 1 2 4 3

(b) 2 1 3 4

(c) 2 1 4 3

(d) 1 2 3 4

Ans. (b)

47. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists:

List-I List-II

(Soil) (Type)

A. Fine sand 1. Expansive soil

B. Silt 2. Coarse grained soil

C. Peat 3. Fine grained soil

4. Organic soil

Code:

A B C

(a) 3 2 1

(b) 4 3 1

(c) 3 1 2

(d) 2 3 4

Ans. (d)


48. Match List-I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists:

List-I List-II

(Symbol) (Soil)

A. ML 1. Silty sand

B. SM 2. Inorganic silt with large compressibility

C. Pt 3. Inorganic silt with small compressibility

D. MB 4. Soil with high organic content with high

compressibility

Code:

A B C D

(a) 3 2 4 1

(b) 4 1 3 2

(c) 3 1 4 2

(d) 4 2 3 1

Ans. (c)

49. Which one of the following is correct? In laboratory compaction tests, the optimum moisture content of soil decreases

(a) with increase of compaction energy and with decrease of coarse grains in the soil

(b) with decrease of compaction energy and with increase of coarse grains in the soil

(c) with increase of both compaction energy and coarse grains in the soil

(d) with decrease of both compaction energy and coarse grains in, the soil

Ans. (c)

50. Consider the following statements:

1. Coefficient of consolidation normally increases with decreasing liquid limit of clay.

2. The larger the value of the coefficient of consolidation, the longer it takes for full consolidation to occur.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans. (a)




thanks ,
ankur
Reply With Quote
  #5  
19th May 2011, 03:43 PM
mandiv
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: new delhi
Posts: 480
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

hello..............
there are two objective type papers that you have to answer in duration of 3 hours................
the paper-1 is an aptitude paper including general awareness and paper -2 includes technical skills.................
both the paper contains 100 questions each.................
generally there is also 1/4 th of the total marks of a question if you answer it incorrectly.............................
so prepare good and score well..............
all the best
Reply With Quote
  #6  
19th May 2011, 03:44 PM
mandiv
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: new delhi
Posts: 480
Thumbs up Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

hello..............
there are two objective type papers that you have to answer in duration of 3 hours................
the paper-1 is an aptitude paper including general awareness and paper -2 includes technical skills.................
both the paper contains 100 questions each.................
generally there is also 1/4 th of the total marks of a question if you answer it incorrectly.............................
so prepare good and score well..............
all the best
Reply With Quote
  #7  
19th May 2011, 05:24 PM
er01sonal
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

Hi, I am also searching solved papers of previous year so as to get quik idea of CIL managemant trainee marketing exam.

pls post previous year papers ???
Reply With Quote
  #8  
21st May 2011, 02:24 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

Hello, I am preparing for coal India management training exam, Electronics n communication for the first time, i want to know what is the syllabus for that ? and a clear idea about the question pattern? I am also searching for solved placement papers of previous year so as to get quik idea of CIL managemant trainee.

please help me out in this my email id is [email protected] (or) [email protected]
Reply With Quote
  #9  
22nd May 2011, 01:46 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

I am preparing for coal India management training exam, personal HR, for the first time, i want to know what is the syllabus for that ? and a clear idea about the question pattern? please help me out in this my email id is [email protected]
Reply With Quote
  #10  
23rd May 2011, 12:14 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

I am preparing for coal India management training exam, personal HR, for the first time, i want to know what is the syllabus for that ? and a clear idea about the question pattern? please help me out in this my email id is seema.k.ojha @gmail.com
Reply With Quote
  #11  
23rd May 2011, 01:04 PM
vipin meena
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

geology ques. papers
Reply With Quote
  #12  
23rd May 2011, 02:10 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mandiv View Post
hello..............
there are two objective type papers that you have to answer in duration of 3 hours................
the paper-1 is an aptitude paper including general awareness and paper -2 includes technical skills.................
both the paper contains 100 questions each.................
generally there is also 1/4 th of the total marks of a question if you answer it incorrectly.............................
so prepare good and score well..............
all the best

Can u pls provide solved question papers of previous years???? It would be very very helpful... Or else can u recommend some books that i can study to prepare for it....
Reply With Quote
  #13  
23rd May 2011, 02:42 PM
er01sonal
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mandiv View Post
hello..............
there are two objective type papers that you have to answer in duration of 3 hours................
the paper-1 is an aptitude paper including general awareness and paper -2 includes technical skills.................
both the paper contains 100 questions each.................
generally there is also 1/4 th of the total marks of a question if you answer it incorrectly.............................
so prepare good and score well..............
all the best
Thanks!
Pls share the sample papers for marketing for practicing. This would be of great help!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
23rd May 2011, 07:47 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

hi iam tabassum
i applied for management trainee in coal india limited for the discipline of systems.I want model question paper pattern .If any one knows plz send it to [email protected]
Reply With Quote
  #15  
24th May 2011, 12:38 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

I am also preparing for coal India management training exam, Electronics & Communication, I want to know the syllabus for that, and a clear idea about the question pattern? I am also searching for solved placement papers of previous years.

please help me out in this my email id is [email protected]
Reply With Quote
  #16  
24th May 2011, 12:55 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

Hi , I am preparing for coal india management trainee exam , System. I want a clear view about paper II or name of books . Can any body sent me this ....? waiting for ur reply....
id [email protected]
ph 9804987341
Reply With Quote
  #17  
25th May 2011, 01:53 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

I am apprearing for the CIL MT exams for System ( Computer Science).
Anyone could please provide me the written test pattern for 2011.

[email protected]
Reply With Quote
  #18  
25th May 2011, 08:16 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

sir i am preparing for coal india limited management trainee,personal HR position i want to know syllabus for written test.my mail i.d [email protected] my no : 9492512870
Reply With Quote
  #19  
26th May 2011, 02:14 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

I am apprearing for the CIL MT exams( Electrical engineering).
could please send me syllabus for 2011 to my mail

[email protected]
Reply With Quote
  #20  
26th May 2011, 02:34 PM
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

please send the syllabus of CIL MT Electrical engineering 2011
Reply With Quote
  #21  
26th May 2011, 06:10 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
Im preparing for coal india management trainee exam,geology 1st time.....i want to have fair idea about the ques pattern...can anybody help me.my mail id [email protected]

Regards

Amardeep
just go through the subject u hv had in ur syllabus. bst of luck..
Reply With Quote
  #22  
26th May 2011, 06:49 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

Hi,

I am preparing for coal India management training exam, personal HR, for the first time, i want to know what is the syllabus for that ? and a clear idea about the question pattern? please help me out in this my email id is [email protected]
Reply With Quote
  #23  
26th May 2011, 10:07 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

hi.. This is tarun Can u hlp me get model/previous question papers for HR. plz mail at [email protected]
Reply With Quote
  #24  
27th May 2011, 02:29 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

Iam preparing for Coal India Ltd mgnt trainee for SYSTEMS(MCA)
Plz help me if anyone knows what kind of question pattern in the exam.
plz mail me - [email protected]
Reply With Quote
  #25  
27th May 2011, 09:56 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

what is the question paper pattern of coal india management trainee exam?
sir i am appearing for CIL MT exam for system(Electrica & electronical engg) i want both paper-1 & paper-2 paterns could u pls send those patterns to my mail id:[email protected]
Reply With Quote
  #26  
27th May 2011, 10:54 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

Sir,
I am sridhar preparing for coal India Limited management trainee,Geology. I want know about question pattern (syllabus) for written test. If any one know kindly reply me and you can send to me in this emal ID: [email protected]
Reply With Quote
  #27  
27th May 2011, 11:18 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

hi ,

I am preparing for Coal India Management trainee for Sales and marketing Stream.
can you give me a brief idea about question ,how they will ask ? Which type of question?
Appitude ,GA, and sales & Markt question?
Mail me at [email protected]
Reply With Quote
  #28  
27th May 2011, 04:07 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

sir i want paper pattern of coal india ltd for mechanical engg.
plz send it me on my email id- [email protected]
thanking you
Reply With Quote
  #29  
27th May 2011, 09:07 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

i am preparing for CIL MT (HR) can anyone help me by providing me the syllabus for written test. my email i.d [email protected]
Reply With Quote
  #30  
27th May 2011, 11:44 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

sir i am preparing for coal india limited management trainee exam. iwanted syllabus for geology and also the question pattern of the exam
Reply With Quote
  #31  
28th May 2011, 12:46 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

plzz send question pattern of system engg CIL exam
Reply With Quote
  #32  
28th May 2011, 10:19 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

Hello sir i am preparing for the management training for the CIL (System) then anybody who knows about the reference book &idea about the examination the please suggest me so that i crack the exam..for this i am greatful for all u person...


This is my id: [email protected]
Mob. no=9891474602
Reply With Quote
  #33  
28th May 2011, 03:47 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

hi, i am appearing for the cil MT exam (hr and personnel). can any one mail me the previous years solved question papers for HR on my email id [email protected]
Reply With Quote
  #34  
28th May 2011, 06:39 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

hi..this is swati can u help me get model/ previous papers for HR...please send me at [email protected]
Reply With Quote
  #35  
28th May 2011, 09:43 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

Hi,

I am preparing for coal India management training exam, personal HR, for the first time, i want to know what is the syllabus for that ? and a clear idea about the question pattern? please help me out in this my email id is [email protected]
Reply With Quote
  #36  
28th May 2011, 10:59 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

HI I am aparna singh and now days i am preapering for management trainee hr in coal india limited please provide me sullabye and study material for getting success because i have all ready given FCI MANAGEMENT TRAINEE but i feel unhappy because the question paper pattern is totaly differ please help me .My email ID is [email protected] please provide me study material through my email id.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
29th May 2011, 01:37 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

Please anyone tell me the link to download CIL placement papers for computer science and IT.
If anyone has the previous years papers please mail me at [email protected]
Reply With Quote
  #38  
29th May 2011, 04:05 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

what is the question paper pattern of coal india MT Exam (Finance).?

my e-mail id is [email protected]
Mb.91-9717906887
Reply With Quote
  #39  
29th May 2011, 05:45 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

Hello sir i am preparing for the management training for the CIL (mechanical) then anybody who knows about the reference book &idea about the examination the please suggest me so that i crack the exam..for this i am greatful for all u person..

mail id:[email protected]
Reply With Quote
  #40  
29th May 2011, 07:29 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

Hello sir i am preparing for the management training for the CIL (System) then anybody who knows about the reference book &idea about the examination the please suggest me so that i crack the exam..for this i am greatful for all u person...

My mail id :[email protected]
Reply With Quote
  #41  
29th May 2011, 07:59 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

Hello sir i am preparing for the management training for the CIL (System) then anybody who knows about the reference book &idea about the examination the please suggest me so that i crack the exam..for this i am greatful for all u person...
Reply With Quote
  #42  
30th May 2011, 12:40 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

I am preparing for coal India management training exam, personal HR, for the first time, i want to know what is the syllabus for that ? and a clear idea about the question pattern? please help me out in this my email id :[email protected]
Reply With Quote
  #43  
30th May 2011, 02:05 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

Please send me the syllabus for CIL MT?
Mail-ID:[email protected]
Reply With Quote
  #44  
30th May 2011, 02:42 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

Hi I am neetu singh and now days i am preparing for management trainee (HR/PERSONNEL) in coal india limited please provide me syllabus and study material for getting success ,please help me .My email ID is [email protected] please provide me study material through my email id.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
30th May 2011, 05:34 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

I am preparing for the MT ( Sales & mktg) position in Coal India. Can somebody give an idea about the previous year papers' (both Current affairs/general studies) and the technical paper ( mktg & Sales)
Plz reply!! Thanks...!
Reply With Quote
  #46  
30th May 2011, 09:55 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

Hello, I am preparing for coal India management training exam, Electronics n communication for the first time, i want to know what is the syllabus for that ? and a clear idea about the question pattern? I am also searching for solved placement papers of previous year so as to get quik idea of CIL management trainee.

please help me out in this my email id is [email protected] (or) [email protected]
Reply With Quote
  #47  
31st May 2011, 01:43 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

I am preparing for Coal India MT 2011-12 exam,,,,,,,,,,,i want to know the type of Questions asked in the General Awareness section...............is it only quantitative appti or GK or mixture of both.....................please send me some sample questions in my email :[email protected]
Reply With Quote
  #48  
31st May 2011, 10:28 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?
Im preparing for coal india management trainee exam,geology 1st time.....i want to have fair idea about the ques pattern...can anybody help me.my mail id
[email protected]
Reply With Quote
  #49  
31st May 2011, 11:42 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

I'm preparing for Coal India(Electrical) management trainee exam. Could anyone tell the pattern of the second part of the xam?
Reply With Quote
  #50  
31st May 2011, 02:07 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: What is the question paper pattern of Coal India Management Trainee Exam?

hi, i am appearing for the cil MT exam (hr and personnel). can any one mail me the previous years solved question papers for HR on my email id [email protected]
Reply With Quote
Do you have any question? or have anything to say?



Related Topics:

Thread Replies Last Post
Question papers for Food Corporation of India in Management Trainee? 20 8th May 2015 12:19 AM
Question Papers of different public sector exams? 2 11th April 2014 02:01 AM
Previous years question papers of Food Corporation of India of Management Trainee? 5 23rd December 2011 11:38 PM



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.0
vBulletin Optimisation by vB Optimise.
Please also check: