#1  
22nd February 2011, 02:23 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

How to score good marks in Board Exam?


Can you please tell me how to score good marks in Board exams?

Please reply




  #2  
23rd February 2011, 03:46 PM
jincy eapen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 82
Default Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

to score good marks in your board exams you should fully complete your ncert books and after you can practise questions from sample papers which would be very m,uch beneficial for you and you can fulfill your aim




  #3  
23rd February 2011, 11:01 PM
mayankmadhur1403
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: agartala
Posts: 140
Default Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

Board exams are starting from 1st week of march (12th class exam from 1st march and 10th class exam from 3rd march for CBSE board).
Less than one weeks are left in it, so start revising all the topics what you have prepared and dont study anything new now, because it will start confusion now.
Prepare a routine for it and follow it systematically.
Try to wake up early in the morning, morning period is very good for studying.
Good luck for exam.




  #4  
25th February 2011, 12:24 AM
biswaranjan9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 194
Default Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

hi friends,



To score good marks in Board Exam, you have to work hard.Better join good tutorials and get some good sample papers. And solve previous question papers.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
25th February 2011, 12:33 AM
biswaranjan9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 194
Default Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

hi,


To score good marks in Board Exam, you have to work hard.

You should go to the good tutorials.


You should get sample papers and solve previous year question papers.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
3rd March 2011, 07:11 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

n.c.e.r.t ques are coming or not.if coming then how much
Reply With Quote
  #7  
13th March 2011, 02:29 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

HOW TO SCORE ENGLISH I&II PAPERS?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
16th March 2011, 08:06 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

practice previous 10 years question papers of all subjects.whatever you write in the answer paper you should write legibly ,your hand writing should be good and understandable to the evaluater.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
16th March 2011, 08:10 PM
shahul1423
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: chennai
Posts: 84
Default Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

you should practice previous 10 years question papers.practice mock tests of cutt off subjects. whatever you write must be understood by the evaluator,so your hand writing must be good.practice well and score good marks.best of luck.....
Reply With Quote
  #10  
20th March 2011, 03:52 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

how to score centum in maths
Reply With Quote
  #11  
25th April 2011, 09:07 PM
ZChirag aggarwal
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 85
Thumbs up Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
Can you please tell me how to score good marks in Board exams?

Please reply
Dear frend,
To score good marks in class 12th board examzz, remain thorough

with NCERT book throughout the year,do conceptual and back question from

PRADEEP or any other book which contains solved questions.also check the

previous year question papers which are available on official website of cbse

i.e cbseguess.com. it will give you the idea for the pattern which is followd by

cbse during the examz.also solve guess papers which are put up by varoius

professors and teachers on that site.and surely do the sample papers which

comes just few days before the examzz.

also you should not attempt the optional

questions twice as it gives wrong impression on the checker.and attempt the

questoins in serial order.

Best f luck
Reply With Quote
  #12  
19th May 2011, 03:04 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

20th may 2011,
Junior member.

HOW TO SCORE TOP RANK IN BOARD EXAMS?

'' My suggestion is you should weak up early in the morning and you should do meditation for at least 20min.You should maintain your handwriting very neat.You should read your textbooks regularly. Be cool while writing your exams.And I wish all the best for your exams.''
Reply With Quote
  #13  
8th June 2011, 05:26 AM
pongapandit
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 361
Default Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
Can you please tell me how to score good marks in Board exams?

Please reply
Dear friend,
Board exam unlike Competitive exam are much easier and easy to score.
Just keep your basic flowing.
Work on your weaknesses while enhancing your strength.
Do involve in your hobbies during leisures.
Do solve sample and previous year paper in a limited time frame.
Don't take up a new topic while the exam is in progress or knocking.

Hope this may help you.

With regards..
Ravi
Reply With Quote
  #14  
8th June 2011, 05:30 AM
pongapandit
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 361
Default Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
n.c.e.r.t ques are coming or not.if coming then how much
Dear friend,
For boards as well as for competitive exams NCERT books are like a blue-print.
One must thorough NCERT books if one aspire for a good rank or percentage.
In AIPMT 98% questions in BIOLOGY are from NCERT book.So you can imagine its importance...!!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
8th June 2011, 05:34 AM
pongapandit
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 361
Default Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
HOW TO SCORE ENGLISH I&II PAPERS?
Dear student,
To score a good percentage in Arts subject like English one should have a good command on this subject.
For English one should make his habit to go through newspaper everyday for at least 15 minutes.Apart from this they should communicate with their teacher,friends or family members in english as much as they can.
Nevertheless one should practice test papers on regular basis to have a good command over English.

Thank You.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
8th June 2011, 05:40 AM
pongapandit
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 361
Default Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
how to score centum in maths
Dear friend,
Scoring cent percent in maths is now a common trend.Its a simple job if you follow the following:
1)Do work on your weaker chapters as much as possible.
2)Set out a definite time for maths from your daily routine
3)This time has to be followed everyday irrespective of festivals,parties,etc.
4)Do practice sample and previous year paper questions frequently
5)Sort out the important to a separate note book so that you can have a quick access to these formula anytime you need them

hope this may help you.

With regards..
Ravi
Reply With Quote
  #17  
11th August 2011, 01:01 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

how to get good marks in 10th?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
14th August 2011, 10:19 AM
Lyk23
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 304
Smile Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

hi friend,

Scoring good marks in Board Exam is not a big task dear friend.

But There are some methods which you should follow ,lets see below:

1. In board exams they need the right content and good hand writing if it is a theory paper in which you can score good marks.

2. If it is a diagramatic subject then you should draw the right diagram and just write the related content.

3.And try to read your syllabus in a short and good manner they dont need everything they need only the correct content.


hope you gets it.



good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
14th August 2011, 04:21 PM
edgeineervinay
Senior Member+
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: jaipur
Posts: 735
Default Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
Can you please tell me how to score good marks in Board exams?

Please reply
at this moment you concentrate mainly on the areas that you can score more i.e when you go through your question paper you can find that the questions are picked from all lessons for example if you have 10 units and the question paper has 10 essay type questions, then there's possibility that each question from each unit. In this method you omit 5 difficult units and get thorough in the remaining 5 easy units.

In paragraph questions there's a possibility that you will have 40% of questions that can be left as choice. You are already well prepared for essay type questions which can help you in this part also.

Next is the short questions. According to me these are very important part of the scoring. You can memorize them easily and you can score full marks. These questions are mainly asked from definitions. So just prepare important definitions from each subject.

For 1 mark questions, mostly they are asked from the questions given at the end of the unit in govt. text books. Then is the presentation part. There's one method that first answering essay type questions, then paragraph type questions, then short questions and finally one mark questions. This method can be followed only you have the confidence that you can do it better. Otherwise you can start in a usual manner.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
29th September 2011, 07:49 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

IN EXAMS MOST OF THE QUESTIONS IN MATHS COME FROM NCERT BUT THEN ALSO WHY WE ARE NOT ABLE TO FIND THEM IN BOOK?
Reply With Quote
  #21  
30th September 2011, 01:11 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

i want to score minimum 60% in 12th board exam?i need some tips for my board exams.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
6th October 2011, 09:06 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

how to score good marks in maths in board exams
Reply With Quote
  #23  
7th October 2011, 01:12 AM
indrajitmishra123
Senior Member+
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: c/o- Laxmidhar mishra, at- jayapurkilla, p.o.- pipli,dist- puri, pin-752104, orissa
Posts: 536
Default Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

dear friend,
Board exams are starting from 1st week of march (12th class exam from 1st march and 10th class exam from 3rd march for CBSE board).
Less than one weeks are left in it, so start revising all the topics what you have prepared and dont study anything new now, because it will start confusion now.
Prepare a routine for it and follow it systematically.
Try to wake up early in the morning, morning period is very good for studying.
Good luck for exam.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
7th October 2011, 01:38 AM
sidbond
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Manipal
Posts: 374
Default Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

To prepare for your board exams, you need to make a strategy before-hand.

Plan your remaining time, and divide it accordingly between subjects and further into topics.

Strictly adhere to the planned time-table.

Avoid entering new topics. Brush up and polish the already known chapters till you are skilled in them.

If time remains, you may try to study the topics left out.

Solve numericals and questions, only as much required, as the questions in board are direct and if you know the form, then with simple manipulations, you will arrive at the result.

Such strategies will help you in getting good marks in maths or rather any subject.

Good Luck.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
29th October 2011, 04:49 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
Can you please tell me how to score good marks in Board exams?

Please reply
simple hard work
Reply With Quote
  #26  
8th November 2011, 07:41 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

i study very hard for my xams.i burned my midnight oil for my recent 8th class board xams,bt stll results were nt satisfactory.can u plz gve me any advice in ths matter?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
26th November 2011, 10:23 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

maths and science is vrrrry difficult for me how can i get good marks in my 10 board exams
Reply With Quote
  #28  
8th December 2011, 07:07 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

my best f luck for all students writing 10 board exam
Reply With Quote
  #29  
15th December 2011, 04:35 AM
Navin Balla
Junior Member+
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Jalna , Maharashtra
Posts: 92
Thumbs up Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

For getting the high score in board exam , do not take much tention just clear your each and every concept

Then write it in exam in your own word , then definitlly you will get maximum marks in board exams


Thank You
Navin Balla
Reply With Quote
  #30  
25th December 2011, 12:28 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

how to get good marks in hindi and english in 10 BOARD exams ...?




[email protected]
Reply With Quote
  #31  
3rd January 2012, 03:46 PM
coolTushki
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Default Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
n.c.e.r.t ques are coming or not.if coming then how much
ya ofcourse N.C.E.R.T ques. always do come...in the board exams as these are recomended by the board paper setters.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
9th January 2012, 12:36 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

i want to get state first rank in engineering common entrance examination.then in which way i have to prepare to achieve mygoal
Reply With Quote
  #33  
15th January 2012, 04:37 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

how to get good marks in economics and business studies
Reply With Quote
  #34  
28th January 2012, 01:50 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

I am scoring 70% in maths and science. How do I reach upto 90%?
Reply With Quote
  #35  
28th January 2012, 08:37 PM
KARTHIKBIOTECH
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Arrow Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
Can you please tell me how to score good marks in Board exams?

Please reply
§ write legibly if your handwriting is not good then try to impress the valuator by good presentation like using different colour pens and drawing lines for headings and after finishing the answers
§Try to write less than 25 lines in a single page for good presentation
§Quote the important words in different colours like black,brown,violet
§If the questions are too tough donot leave that try to write related answers whatever you studied in that lesson related to the question
§For maths papers quote the formulas and answers in colours or by underling
§ Donot overwrite and scrible
Avoid using whitners
§ Parts of a diagram should be shown in a straight line draw the arrows straight and make sure all arrows(parts) are in a straight line.
•Good luck•
Reply With Quote
  #36  
28th January 2012, 08:53 PM
kvmax007
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 7
Default Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
Can you please tell me how to score good marks in Board exams?

Please reply
dear friend to score well in board exams u should first revise ur ncert books properly . dont leave any portion . revise the ncert books as much as possible .
u should be sound in ur concepts . practice as much sample papers as u can as they give u an idea of the chap in which u are weak . TOGETHER WITH publishers release sample paers called PRATEEKSHA which u can solve and send to them and they will check it . download and buy sample papers and atempt the sample papers as if u were giving an actual exam .
best of luck
Reply With Quote
  #37  
29th January 2012, 12:33 PM
mani_baban
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: THANE
Posts: 375
Smile Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

Dear frend,
To score good marks in class 12th board examzz, remain thorough

with NCERT book throughout the year,do conceptual and back question from

PRADEEP or any other book which contains solved questions.also check the

previous year question papers which are available on official website of cbse

i.e cbseguess.com. it will give you the idea for the pattern which is followd by

cbse during the examz.also solve guess papers which are put up by varoius

professors and teachers on that site.and surely do the sample papers which

comes just few days before the examzz.

also you should not attempt the optional

questions twice as it gives wrong impression on the checker.and attempt the

questoins in serial order.

Best f luck
Reply With Quote
  #38  
7th February 2012, 08:03 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Unhappy Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
Can you please tell me how to score good marks in Board exams?

Please reply
how to manage all subjects when one month is left
Reply With Quote
  #39  
5th April 2012, 07:31 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

how to manage time b/w PCM ?
Reply With Quote
  #40  
15th June 2012, 08:58 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

i am very confused what to study or not /or can i take refresher;s help
Reply With Quote
  #41  
17th June 2012, 05:28 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

i cant concentrate in my studies.
i dono y.
but i want to study
Reply With Quote
  #42  
12th August 2012, 12:23 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

I have problem of passing in tests because i get confuse and forget due to nervousness so pls anybody give me a good idea of passing my exams with
good marks. These tests at school are making me upset.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
27th January 2013, 10:36 PM
saranya55
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Default Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

hey by practising old year que paper hw much % ofmarks can b scrd?? plz tel..
Reply With Quote
  #44  
27th January 2013, 10:37 PM
saranya55
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Default Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

hey plz help me...by practising old year i mean 10 years old que paper and samples paprers hw much % of marks can b scored,,?? plz give me rply here bcz need 90% marks in brd xmz....
Reply With Quote
  #45  
30th March 2013, 08:13 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

how to score centum in 10th maths exam
Reply With Quote
  #46  
27th September 2013, 07:56 AM
bee mubeena
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Thumbs up Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
Can you please tell me how to score good marks in Board exams?

Please reply
one should work hard for exams to get good marks
Reply With Quote
  #47  
29th September 2013, 11:04 AM
R.S.Parmar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 202
Default Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

Dear friend.............

To score good marks in class 12th board examzz, remain thorough

with NCERT book throughout the year,do conceptual and back question from

PRADEEP or any other book which contains solved questions.also check the

previous year question papers which are available on official website of cbse

i.e cbseguess.com. it will give you the idea for the pattern which is followd by

cbse during the examz.also solve guess papers which are put up by varoius

professors and teachers on that site.and surely do the sample papers which

comes just few days before the examzz.

also you should not attempt the optional

questions twice as it gives wrong impression on the checker.and attempt the

questoins in serial order.

Best of luck
thank you.......
Reply With Quote
  #48  
13th October 2013, 12:11 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

I have big doubt to write english
Reply With Quote
  #49  
22nd October 2013, 06:20 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

Is each and every question related to n.c.e.r.t? If no then from where should I prepare for it?
Reply With Quote
  #50  
9th April 2015, 10:36 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: How to score good marks in Board Exam?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unregistered View Post
Can you please tell me how to score good marks in Board exams?

Please reply
Best Answer: There are some tips and tricks that will help you a lot in preparation for the board exams. How many subjects, you touch for on daily basis and how much time you give for a single subject. What is the way of your preparation, these are some points which plays very important role in getting and scoring good marks in the board exams. Letís talk about how to prepare:


Try to study as least four subjects out of total five per day. This will keep your memory sharp for all subjects. Then spend one hour for a single subject. It means, you to give four hours daily for your all four subjects. But donít study continuously. Just make a schedule like thatÖ



Study for 1 hour for a subject dedicatedly. Take a small break. In break you can talk to your friends but donít discuss about study. You can watch TV also and watch only that program you like most. You can do anything interesting you like. Then again come to study. And give one hour for second subject and study dedicatedly; donít think about movie, songs, picture and other matters. Just concentrate completely on your study. Then again take a short break. The most important think that you have to implement in your all time study that you have to study with your full confident.


Donít get tensed, it can result in forgetting things that you know very well. Keep studying with fresh mind every time after you take break. Studying in morning is very beneficial as compare to late night study. Studying in morning can be quite difficult but soon you will get habitual for that and you will find more interest in studying. What is the reason for that, in morning your minds keeps fresh and whatever you learn, easily enter in your mind provided you are studying with confidently and dedicatedly.




If you will study like this I am sure you will definitely get high marks in your all exams, CBSE board exams and all other competitive exams.






Cbse sample papers, cbse guess papers cbse results cbse board results and how to prepare for exams how to get good marks in cbse board exams. Cbse Result 10th 12th Cbse Question Model Test Papers






This is great news for Indian that our students have topped the list in US. India has the record of the highest number of foreign students, china is on second number and Korea is on number third position.



Should students take the help of CBSE sample peppers?


In these days every one is looking for good marks. Students buy many kinds of sample papers and solve then. But in reality many students can not complete these sample papers as they have the burden of many subject. So, how to prepare for the exam?








Donít buy so many extra cbse sample papers. Just buy one and best sample paper after proper guidance from your seniors and teacher. It has been seen that students normally purchase those sample papers which new publisher offer in school moreover teachers also support them. But this is bad. We should not play with money and with the future of our students just for the sake of money.








So buy and read the sample paper but after proper guidance from your seniors. Take advice from the toppers of your school that how they prepare for the exams which cbse sample papers they had purchased. There are many samples papers for 10th class and 12th class cbse sample papers. You will find interest in solving sample papers if you have completed your course for that sunject. Other wise you may feel bore and sleepy. Donít west your precious time
Reply With Quote
Do you have any question? or have anything to say?



Related Topics:

Thread Replies Last Post
Can I get a job with 55% marks in 10th, 57% marks in 12th and 70% marks in B.Tech.(ECE)? 169 12th September 2019 10:23 PM
Eligibility for campus selection in Infosys after 72%marks in 10th, 59%marks in 12th, 72%marks in diploma (CS) & 66%marks in B.Tech upto 3rd year? 46 5th August 2017 03:32 PM
How to calculate aggregate marks of BCA? Does it include Honours+Subsidiary+Compulsory marks? 16 12th May 2017 08:23 AM
Btech marks are good but marks in 10th and 12th are low, what are the possible problems I could face? 87 18th September 2013 09:40 PM
Can I get any government college with 170 marks in iit jee and 134 marks in aieee i have got? 35 6th June 2011 03:51 PM



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.0
vBulletin Optimisation by vB Optimise.
Please also check: